AutoCAD Electrical General

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
dbrblg
Posts: 312
Registered: ‎10-10-2007
Message 1 of 5 (249 Views)

Wire Colours

249 Views, 4 Replies
08-21-2012 02:00 AM

In the Create/Edit Wire Type dialog box there are two columns Wire Color and Size.  When you fill in these columns, where are these stored?  

 

The layers are set in the WD_M block and the Layer Name is linked via this block but I cannot seem to find where the Color and Size descriptions are kept.

 

Thanks

*Expert Elite*
dougmcalexander
Posts: 2,993
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Message 2 of 5 (223 Views)

Re: Wire Colours

08-22-2012 08:48 PM in reply to: dbrblg

The color and size descriptions are written to the layer name field based upon the Layer Name Format.  There is no residual intelligence.  In fact, after time, you may see the entries in the Color and Size field clear.  It is a one-shot deal for creating the layer name, for those people who prefer not to simply type the layer name directly into the Layer Name field.  Once the layer is created, changes to the Color and Size fields make no difference in the layer name.

Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.
Active Member
shuhn
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎04-12-2013
Message 3 of 5 (162 Views)

Re: Wire Colours

04-25-2013 12:09 PM in reply to: dougmcalexander
Hey Doug...Steve Huhn. You might not remember me, but you came and did an Admin course here at Tennessee Rand last year. I was the genius in the room. Ha! Anyway, I've got a question for you about this. Back in ACADE 2006, there used to be a field to fill in where you added all of the layers that you want to be considered as wires. You can still see this in the Settings Compare dialog box if you Show All. Ours is filled in like so: "BLK*, WHT*, RED*, GRN*", and so on... Anyway, I'm trying to find that field if it even exists anymore. It looks very similiar to the dialog box that pops up when you "Add existing layer" within the "Create/Edit Wire Type" dialog box, but I think it used to be in the Drawing Settings. Does this exist anymore like the original Black Box Builder?
Contributor
bpasqualini
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎04-14-2008
Message 4 of 5 (143 Views)

Re: Wire Colours

04-26-2013 01:07 AM in reply to: dougmcalexander

It seems to me that a report can display color and size of the wires.
it is unfortunate that the "import wire types" function does not matter these two characteristics.

*Expert Elite*
dougmcalexander
Posts: 2,993
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Message 5 of 5 (95 Views)

Re: Wire Colours

05-01-2013 10:38 PM in reply to: dbrblg
Hi Steve! The Create/Edit Wire Type Dialog is the appropriate place to add existing layers as wire types. Wild cards are allowed so you can type in BLK* and it will find all layers that begin with BLK and add them to the wire types list.
Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community