AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
New Member
Smokinjo68
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 1 of 3 (70 Views)

Will Electrical 2004 run on Windows NT 4.0

70 Views, 2 Replies
03-09-2004 06:05 AM
I am trying out the new Electrical 2004 on a trial basis. Yet my workstation is running Windows NT 4.0. It states on the disk that it needs XP or Windows 2000. I need to know if I need to upgrade or not.
Active Member
BruTec
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-21-2004
Message 2 of 3 (70 Views)

Re: Will Electrical 2004 run on Windows NT 4.0

03-17-2004 08:08 PM in reply to: Smokinjo68
Here's a snipit from the electrical features and specifications list. - -

... Less capable machines (such as that described in the minimum requirements category) can run AutoCAD Electrical 2004, but the results will be less than ideal. The use of additional memory and faster processors will directly improve performance and capacity. ...

So I'm pretty sure it will work, but...
Distinguished Contributor
MartinLee
Posts: 435
Registered: ‎01-14-2004
Message 3 of 3 (70 Views)

Re: Will Electrical 2004 run on Windows NT 4.0

03-18-2004 04:16 AM in reply to: Smokinjo68
We ran AutoCAD with Via-WD in NT4.0 for a couple of years without any problems. We are now running Windows 2000. I don't think that ACADE would be any different, as long as your computer has enough RAM, etc.

Martin

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community