AutoCAD Electrical General

Reply
Valued Contributor
Posts: 93
Registered: ‎12-04-2009
Message 1 of 4 (251 Views)

Why Electrical will not work with mm?

251 Views, 3 Replies
06-09-2010 09:52 AM

I created a template and setup everything to the units that we work with (mm).  The template project that I have I setup the Scale Multiplier in the properties dialog to inch, inch scaled to mm, and mm full size.  I have typed "units" at the command line and changed it to unitless, mm, inches.  I have tried every iteration of the two combinations and yet when I go to draw a parametric plc it draws the points on top of each other almost.

 

When dropping the PLC there is a Spacing setting, which has a default of .75.  If I multiply this by 25.4 then I get a more suitable output.  Is there a way to set the default so I do not have to manually enter in a number every time?

 

I know during install at one point there was an option for mm or inches for drawing settings.  I selected mm, in 2010 I selected inches (and did not have all the scale and layout problems).  How can I change the setup of AutoCAD so it is in inches instead of mm?

*Expert Elite*
Posts: 25,352
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 2 of 4 (109 Views)

Re: Why Electrical will not work with mm?

10-20-2013 04:39 AM in reply to: tonofsteel

tonofsteel wrote:
 How can I change the setup of AutoCAD so it is in inches instead of mm?

-dwgunits  (be sure to include the - dash)

 

follow the command line prompts.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2014 Edu 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Valued Contributor
Posts: 72
Registered: ‎05-13-2010
Message 3 of 4 (97 Views)

Re: Why Electrical will not work with mm?

10-20-2013 12:16 PM in reply to: tonofsteel

Project Properties has a few multiplier settings.

 

I have experimented with mm scaling. One thing I did see is a difference in the "units" insertion scale settings for object block files. Some were set to unitless and some inches. Most of these block drawings were custom and not out-of-the-box defaults.

 

If I were to try mm scaled drawings I think I would load the ACADE with inches selected and make sure your CAD drawings are set to unitless. Then play with the scale settings in the properties. This is were I would go next, however, I wouldn't guarantee this to solve all your issues.

 

I know of a very large company that using inch scale for the electricals and mm scale for the mechanicals. Since electricals are not heavily dependent on scale, inch scale seems ok for most international customers. However, the mechanicals rely more on accurate scale modeling and requested by customers.

*Expert Elite*
Posts: 867
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 4 of 4 (92 Views)

Re: Why Electrical will not work with mm?

10-20-2013 03:35 PM in reply to: electricman1

Even though you have you dwg set to use mm, it sounds like your blocks are still using the inch standard.

 

Reset your template so that the symbol library is looking at one of the metric systems (IEC for example) and this should fix some of your your problems.

 

Regards Brad

Icemanau (NNTP handle: Brad Coleman)


You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community