AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
Yeletah
Posts: 76
Registered: ‎04-01-2011
Message 1 of 5 (410 Views)
Accepted Solution

View Port

410 Views, 4 Replies
04-01-2011 03:53 AM

Can anyone advise?

 

Using autocad electrical 2011, trying to set view port.

 

Border is in paperspace

Drawing is in model space

 

When I set to model space, I see the view port box line, & the cursor appears over the drawing

 

All works fine

 

However unable to re position the black line above which the cursor is visible which i am assuming is a view port line

 

in view manager, no command to set the view port box, the black line around the drawing, is there a command missing

compared to acade2010?

 

I have tried creating a new layout view, but this name appears under the model view list and the size of view port box never changes

 

also tried VPCLIP in the command line- to no avail

 

everything works, except I have no control other size of view port box!

 

can ayone help?

 

Steve

 

 

 

 

 

Employee
jared.bunch
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎08-17-2007
Message 2 of 5 (400 Views)

Re: View Port

04-01-2011 07:50 AM in reply to: Yeletah

Hi Steve

 

It sounds like you are actively "in" the viewport.  If you try double-clicking outside the viewport boundary, you will no longer be actively within the viewport and you should be able to select it and resize it.

 

I hope this helps!!



Jared Bunch
Principal Interaction Designer
IPG - AutoCAD Product Line Group
Autodesk, Inc.

Valued Contributor
Yeletah
Posts: 76
Registered: ‎04-01-2011
Message 3 of 5 (379 Views)

Re: View Port

04-03-2011 11:52 PM in reply to: Yeletah

Thanks

when I click outside the view port box, the border becomes active (paperspace) and view port box disappears then nothing to select.

 

 on normal autocad 2008 its not a problem?

 

attached is an example, is the black box a view port? can this be resized?

 

should I have a command on acade 2011 to set view port under view manager? maybe the software has not installed fully?

 

Thanks

Steve

Employee
jared.bunch
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎08-17-2007
Message 4 of 5 (364 Views)

Re: View Port

04-04-2011 10:49 AM in reply to: Yeletah

Hi Steve

 

Thank you for attaching the drawing!  Looking at the drawing, it appears as though your view port has been placed on layer "99" which is currently turned off.  If you turn this layer on and double-click outside of the view port to activate "paper space", you should be able to re-size the view port.  Also note that a majority of the view port is "under" some lines of the title block, so it could be hard to see it.  I have included a few screen captures to add some clarification around what I found and the actions I performed on the drawing you previously attached.!

 

I hope this helps!!

 



Jared Bunch
Principal Interaction Designer
IPG - AutoCAD Product Line Group
Autodesk, Inc.

Valued Contributor
Yeletah
Posts: 76
Registered: ‎04-01-2011
Message 5 of 5 (349 Views)

Re: View Port

04-04-2011 11:45 PM in reply to: jared.bunch

Thanks!!!!!!!!

 

I have spent hours/days frustated by this problem, such a relief

 

I have always assumed view port lines was indepedent of layer structure!

 

Thanks for the solution & clear explanation

 

Steve

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community