AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
johnq
Posts: 219
Registered: ‎05-24-2011
Message 1 of 11 (629 Views)

Using ACE2012 to draw Isometrical circles

629 Views, 10 Replies
12-02-2012 03:20 PM

HI folks

 

Do any of you folks ever uses ACE2012 to do strtaight mechanical drawings?

 

I swap the profile to AUTOCAD and do my drawings.  Usually they are just variations on boxes and circles.  IE  a cabinest for a shettie to make.   Nothing fancy using splines.

 

I have noticed that some functions that are in 2005/7 seem to be missing but i can get around these so I will not bore yo with these details.

 

What I cant do is an Isometrical circles.  I could do these using 2005 so it is not I cant do 'em,  I do not seem to be able to do them using the CAD function in ACE2012.

 

Has any one actually drawin Iso Circles using ACE2012

 

Cheers  John Quigley

 

*Expert Elite*
rhesusminus
Posts: 899
Registered: ‎09-21-2007
Message 2 of 11 (597 Views)

Re: Using ACE2012 to draw Isometrical circles

12-06-2012 01:07 PM in reply to: johnq

Hi.

 

Use the DSETTINGS command to enter the drafting setting dialog.

Set snap to iso, and make sure you have the old-fashion dotted grid in model space.

SnapGrid.PNG

 

Now, use the F5 function key to toggel between the iso-planes. Draw circles with the ELLIPSE command, using the option Isocircle (which is only available when snap is set to isometric).

 

IsoCircles.PNG

 


THL
Please select "Accept As Solution" if this post answers your question. Kudos don't hurt either. ;-)
Mentor
johnq
Posts: 219
Registered: ‎05-24-2011
Message 3 of 11 (589 Views)

Re: Using ACE2012 to draw Isometrical circles

12-06-2012 07:41 PM in reply to: rhesusminus

Hi

 

Thanks you for taking the time to answer my question.   I am afraid to say I have been doing what you suggested.

 

With some reluctance I would like to ask my question again:   Has anyone actually used ACE2012 in ACAD mode to draw Isometric circles?

 

Kibnd regards  John QUigley

*Expert Elite*
rhesusminus
Posts: 899
Registered: ‎09-21-2007
Message 4 of 11 (583 Views)

Re: Using ACE2012 to draw Isometrical circles

12-06-2012 10:02 PM in reply to: johnq

To answer your question: Yes.

 

What appears to be the problem?

 


THL
Please select "Accept As Solution" if this post answers your question. Kudos don't hurt either. ;-)
Mentor
johnq
Posts: 219
Registered: ‎05-24-2011
Message 5 of 11 (553 Views)

Re: Using ACE2012 to draw Isometrical circles

12-09-2012 03:18 PM in reply to: rhesusminus

Hi

 

My problem is I cant draw isometric circles using the ACAD profile in ACE2012.

 

I am quite familiar with this function using AC2005/07 Mechanical 9 but I cant make it work in ACE2012.

 

Cheers  john q

*Expert Elite*
rhesusminus
Posts: 899
Registered: ‎09-21-2007
Message 6 of 11 (548 Views)

Re: Using ACE2012 to draw Isometrical circles

12-09-2012 05:35 PM in reply to: johnq

Can you be a little more specific?

Is the problem setting the snap/grid to isometric?

Doesn't the F5-key work to change iso-plane?

Having trouble with the ellipse-command?

 


THL
Please select "Accept As Solution" if this post answers your question. Kudos don't hurt either. ;-)
Mentor
johnq
Posts: 219
Registered: ‎05-24-2011
Message 7 of 11 (542 Views)

Re: Using ACE2012 to draw Isometrical circles

12-09-2012 06:36 PM in reply to: johnq

G'day

 

It is the elllipse command that is not working.  I am unable to get to the INSCRIBED parameter.  F5 is changing the crosshairs.

 

 

*Expert Elite*
Icemanau
Posts: 928
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 8 of 11 (535 Views)

Re: Using ACE2012 to draw Isometrical circles

12-09-2012 09:39 PM in reply to: johnq

F5 changes the crosshairs according to the ISOMETRIC views.

 

Did you follow the step by step instructions from an earlier post?

 

If so, you should have a grid showing in isometric format. The F5 toggles which view you want to work in. This is reflected in the crosshairs changing.

 

The other problem is, you are trying to use the incorrect command. You need the ELLIPSE command, then the ISOCIRCLE option rather than the INSCRIBED option.

 

Regards Brad

 

 

 

Icemanau (NNTP handle: Brad Coleman)


*Expert Elite*
rhesusminus
Posts: 899
Registered: ‎09-21-2007
Message 9 of 11 (497 Views)

Re: Using ACE2012 to draw Isometrical circles

12-12-2012 01:52 AM in reply to: johnq

First of all, the ellipse-command does not have an "Inscribed" option. The polygon-command does.

Second, the "Isocircle" option for the Ellipse-command do NOT appear, unless you have set the snap to Isometric, according to the instructions above.

 


THL
Please select "Accept As Solution" if this post answers your question. Kudos don't hurt either. ;-)
Mentor
johnq
Posts: 219
Registered: ‎05-24-2011
Message 10 of 11 (448 Views)

Re: Using ACE2012 to draw Isometrical circles

12-19-2012 07:11 PM in reply to: rhesusminus

Hi All

 

My face is red,  I used the wrong word.  I do know th difference between isocircle and in/circum scribe.

 

I had time at home to revise how I do isometric circles on AC2007 and Mechanical2009. 

 

The default seem to be the 3 point ellips on the older versions and the isocircle option is desplayed.

 

I noticed that the isocircle option would be displayed but the command line would go straight to the    enter points.

 

The problem could have been me not clicking on the correct symbol for an ellips.

 

Thanks for taking the time to assist.

 

Cheers  John Q

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community