AutoCAD Electrical General

Reply
Active Contributor
brstilson
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎05-15-2006
Message 1 of 17 (311 Views)

User part numbers

311 Views, 16 Replies
07-31-2006 03:37 AM
Is there a way to associate additional part numbers to the catalog numbers used in AutoCAD electrical. We have our own stock numbers for a lot of components and it would be really nice if I could add them to the BOM. Sorry if this has been addressed already, but I'm not sure what to search for. Thanks.
Distinguished Contributor
MartinLee
Posts: 435
Registered: ‎01-14-2004
Message 2 of 17 (311 Views)

Re: User part numbers

07-31-2006 03:59 AM in reply to: brstilson
Among all of the fields available for each component enty in the parts database catalog are three that are labeled USER1, USER2, and USER3. You can put your stock number in one of those. When you run the BOM remport, change the column heading from USER1 to STOCK NUMBER.
Active Contributor
brstilson
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎05-15-2006
Message 3 of 17 (311 Views)

Re: User part numbers

07-31-2006 04:31 AM in reply to: brstilson
Thanks. Is Access required for this since it's an mdb database?
*Expert Elite*
dougmcalexander
Posts: 3,021
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Message 4 of 17 (311 Views)

Re: User part numbers

07-31-2006 05:24 AM in reply to: brstilson
MS Access is only required if you want to edit the database directly. Adding your own part number to one of the user fields can be done in the Lookup dialog from within ACADE, by selecting the part and clicking Edit. If you have Access 2000 or later, you can go into the database, usually default_cat.mdb unless you have renamed it, and change the column names of User1, User2, or User3 to Internal P/N, Isle, Bin, or whatever you wish.
Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.
Distinguished Contributor
Justin2012
Posts: 221
Registered: ‎01-25-2012
Message 5 of 17 (231 Views)

Re: User part numbers

12-12-2012 05:22 AM in reply to: dougmcalexander

I changed the user field to our internal part number and accidentally moved it location . Do you think it will mess everything?

 

I am stuck here - When I insert a component and use the  secondary catalog with the user field which I changed to include our part number, the user field column I changed doesn't update or fill the attribute properties  in the enhanced attribute. Also, when I select my catalog info from the secondary catalog, the ok is greyed out. 

 

This is really holding me up . Please let me know what I am doing wrong?

 

Thanks,,

Valued Contributor
lionSG
Posts: 96
Registered: ‎07-12-2012
Message 6 of 17 (214 Views)

Re: User part numbers

12-12-2012 11:49 PM in reply to: Justin2012

ACE reserved the first 16 fields for their catalog table structure.

3 user fields are available which you can rename the field column name if necessary but

do not edit the first 16 fields structure in term of order or data type format as these are reserved and can caused error in ACE.

But you can add any additional fields after these 16 fields.

 

For your secondary catalog, I suspect that there are no any records in the particular family table, so the button is greyed.

Thanks.

Distinguished Contributor
Justin2012
Posts: 221
Registered: ‎01-25-2012
Message 7 of 17 (189 Views)

Re: User part numbers

12-17-2012 05:45 AM in reply to: lionSG

I rename the field and move it to the left.

The secondary catalog has a family table for the component but not the default. Or I need to add it to the default catalog too?

 

 

Valued Contributor
lionSG
Posts: 96
Registered: ‎07-12-2012
Message 8 of 17 (170 Views)

Re: User part numbers

12-17-2012 05:56 PM in reply to: Justin2012

Rename the user column name is fine but do not changed the order of the column for the first 16fields.

For the family code if it is a self user defined or it is only used in your secondary catalog, I think you dont need to add them in the default catalog.  

Distinguished Contributor
Justin2012
Posts: 221
Registered: ‎01-25-2012
Message 9 of 17 (115 Views)

Re: User part numbers

05-16-2013 08:56 AM in reply to: lionSG

Can someone advise why the DR(Drives) database is starting with a USER2 field instead of a USER1 . I usually use the USER1 field for my internal part but with this, it makes it difficult.

Also, when I rename the field to USER1 it still doesn't work. What's the best approach to fix this please? Thx

Mentor
algerj
Posts: 219
Registered: ‎02-25-2010
Message 10 of 17 (112 Views)

Re: User part numbers

05-16-2013 12:16 PM in reply to: Justin2012

Hi Justin,

 

In Drives "Options" actually uses the User1 field.

You could move the "Options" Column to the user 2 location (move it over to the right).

Then rename the User2 column to your part number.

 

Before I get a comment that it might bust the connection to the column... yes it probably will, but there are only a few of the drives that actually use that options field so it shouldn't really matter.

(you should still be able to access it in the BOM using User2 after moving it)

 

I hope this helps,

 

James Alger  

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community