AutoCAD Electrical General

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
Tee.Dee
Posts: 133
Registered: ‎11-03-2011
Message 1 of 8 (188 Views)

Updating details from single line components to schematic components??

188 Views, 7 Replies
12-05-2012 04:18 PM

Hey all,

 

I have a bunch of single line drawings and schematic drawings.  If I add descriptions etc. to the single line component it asks if I want to "Update other drawings?"  this is fine and it updates the schematic version of the symbol.

 

The problem I am having is I have exported the single line drawings to Excel in order to add descriptions etc. but after I import the Excel sheet back into ACADE the schematic symbols are not updated.

 

Is there any way to update these schematic symbols so that they match up with the single line versions?


Thanks.

Distinguished Contributor
Tee.Dee
Posts: 133
Registered: ‎11-03-2011
Message 2 of 8 (184 Views)

Re: Updating details from single line components to schematic components??

12-05-2012 04:45 PM in reply to: Tee.Dee

Nevermind, I think that the changes need to be made to the schematic parent in order to be updated.

*Expert Elite*
rhesusminus
Posts: 792
Registered: ‎09-21-2007
Message 3 of 8 (172 Views)

Re: Updating details from single line components to schematic components??

12-06-2012 04:33 AM in reply to: Tee.Dee

I don' belive that will work either.

THe update from spreadsheet will only update every specific block, and doesn't care about what belongs together.

Best thing here might be to export all components to excel, and change the values for both parent/children/single-line symbols here, before importing back into the drawings.

 

There isn't any synchronization tool that will sync this later on. A little programming might fix that tho'...

 


THL
Please select "Accept As Solution" if this post answers your question. Kudos don't hurt either. ;-)
Distinguished Contributor
Tee.Dee
Posts: 133
Registered: ‎11-03-2011
Message 4 of 8 (159 Views)

Re: Updating details from single line components to schematic components??

12-06-2012 02:52 PM in reply to: Tee.Dee

Hmm yes you are right, Im sure I got it to work yesterday....  What I did was edit the schematic parts in excel, import to ACADE then use the "Child Location/Description Update" from the "Edit Components" tab to update the single line symbols but that doesnt seem to be working for me anymore.

*Expert Elite*
rhesusminus
Posts: 792
Registered: ‎09-21-2007
Message 5 of 8 (156 Views)

Re: Updating details from single line components to schematic components??

12-06-2012 03:02 PM in reply to: Tee.Dee

Seems like that function only updates child components. The single-line symbol also is a parent (and peer) symbol, so i guess that is why it won't work.

 


THL
Please select "Accept As Solution" if this post answers your question. Kudos don't hurt either. ;-)
Distinguished Contributor
Tee.Dee
Posts: 133
Registered: ‎11-03-2011
Message 6 of 8 (153 Views)

Re: Updating details from single line components to schematic components??

12-06-2012 03:52 PM in reply to: rhesusminus

Correct, would be nice if it updated everything.

 

On a spreadsheet related matter, the spreadsheet that I export has no values in the "TAG1F" column, so if I then import the spreadsheet all of the tags are blanked out.  The strange thing is that it still knows what each of the tags are for each component as when I make further changes to the spreadsheet and import them again the correct components still update eventhough they now have no TAG1F value, how is this possible?  To keep the tags from being blanked out im having to copy the values from the "TAGNAME" column and paste them into the "TAG1F" column.

*Expert Elite*
rhesusminus
Posts: 792
Registered: ‎09-21-2007
Message 7 of 8 (144 Views)

Re: Updating details from single line components to schematic components??

12-06-2012 10:09 PM in reply to: Tee.Dee

What is it that you export? I don't get any columns named TAG1F when I export to spreadsheet.

 

AcadE uses the (HDL) and (FILENAME) column to identify what blocks to update. That's why it works when the tags are blanked out.

 


THL
Please select "Accept As Solution" if this post answers your question. Kudos don't hurt either. ;-)
Distinguished Contributor
Tee.Dee
Posts: 133
Registered: ‎11-03-2011
Message 8 of 8 (104 Views)

Re: Updating details from single line components to schematic components??

12-09-2012 02:05 PM in reply to: Tee.Dee

Oh ok, that will be handy to know then, thanks.

 

Im exporting a drawing set that contains single line drawings, schematics and I/O drawings,  I dont have any column named "TAG1" I only have "TAG1F" weather I have fixed tags or not.  I am using the General option to export.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community