AutoCAD Electrical General

Reply
Valued Contributor
Posts: 77
Registered: ‎08-23-2007
Message 1 of 9 (1,876 Views)
Accepted Solution

Undo command disabled?

1876 Views, 8 Replies
12-05-2012 09:24 AM

Why is my UNDO command disabled?

 

Jim

Member
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-06-2012
Message 2 of 9 (1,860 Views)

Re: Undo command disabled?

12-06-2012 04:40 AM in reply to: jdonaldson3

REINSTALL YOUR CAD THATS THE ONLY WAY TO GET YOU UNDO TO WORK RIGHT. I TRIED EVERYTHING AS WELL BUT NOTHING WILL RESTORE IT BUT AN REINSTALL.



 

*Expert Elite*
rhesusminus
Posts: 792
Registered: ‎09-21-2007
Message 3 of 9 (1,858 Views)

Re: Undo command disabled?

12-06-2012 04:43 AM in reply to: jdonaldson3

Type UNDO at the command-line and select option "One".

Now, the U command undoes one command at a time.

 

If this doesn't work, type UNDOCTL at the command-line, and tell us what value this is set to...

 

 


THL
Please select "Accept As Solution" if this post answers your question. Kudos don't hurt either. ;-)
Valued Contributor
Posts: 77
Registered: ‎08-23-2007
Message 4 of 9 (1,838 Views)

Re: Undo command disabled?

12-07-2012 06:03 AM in reply to: rhesusminus

That appears to work. But only after I typed UNDO a second time. The first time I typed UNDO and entered 1. Autocrat replied that I needed to enter a number from 1 to 3####. You know a typical Autocrat WTF answer.

Second time around and it worked.

Thanks.

 

Jim

*Expert Elite*
rhesusminus
Posts: 792
Registered: ‎09-21-2007
Message 5 of 9 (1,836 Views)

Re: Undo command disabled?

12-07-2012 06:13 AM in reply to: jdonaldson3

Hmm..

 

How about

UNDO

CONTROL

ALL

 

 

 

What does UNDOCTL give you?


THL
Please select "Accept As Solution" if this post answers your question. Kudos don't hurt either. ;-)
Valued Contributor
Posts: 77
Registered: ‎08-23-2007
Message 6 of 9 (1,832 Views)

Re: Undo command disabled?

12-07-2012 09:50 AM in reply to: rhesusminus

UNDOCTL = 48 (read only)

*Expert Elite*
rhesusminus
Posts: 792
Registered: ‎09-21-2007
Message 7 of 9 (1,825 Views)

Re: Undo command disabled?

12-07-2012 04:52 PM in reply to: jdonaldson3

And if you type

UNDO

CONTROL

ALL

 

what's the value for UNDOCTL then?


THL
Please select "Accept As Solution" if this post answers your question. Kudos don't hurt either. ;-)
Valued Contributor
Posts: 77
Registered: ‎08-23-2007
Message 8 of 9 (1,789 Views)

Re: Undo command disabled?

12-10-2012 06:49 AM in reply to: rhesusminus

UNDOCTL = 53 (read only)

Valued Contributor
Posts: 77
Registered: ‎08-23-2007
Message 9 of 9 (1,786 Views)

Re: Undo command disabled?

12-10-2012 07:06 AM in reply to: jdonaldson3

OK another reason to hate Autodesk. Appearently this has been happening since 2008 Electrical

 

http://discussion.autodesk.com/forums/thread.jspa?threadID=652307

 

I am so glad that I get to use software that's had the same bug for over 5 years that dirrectly effects using the software. Thank you  Autodesk.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community