AutoCAD Electrical General

Reply
Active Contributor
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎11-17-2003
Message 1 of 7 (150 Views)

Trouble plotting.

150 Views, 6 Replies
11-07-2003 04:01 AM
When I plot the lines and text are very light and it looks as if the drawing was not "Regened" before it plotted. I have tried changing line weights and this did not help. I have ckecked over all the settings that I can think of. Any ideas?
*Kemp, Steve
Message 2 of 7 (150 Views)

Re: Trouble plotting.

11-07-2003 04:56 AM in reply to: rday
Have you tried setting your 'Plot style table (pen
assignments)' in the plot dialog to 'monochrome.ctb'?


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
When
I plot the lines and text are very light and it looks as if the drawing was
not "Regened" before it plotted. I have tried changing line weights and this
did not help. I have ckecked over all the settings that I can think of. Any
ideas?
Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-24-2003
Message 3 of 7 (150 Views)

Re: Trouble plotting.

11-17-2003 03:39 AM in reply to: rday
We have been having the same problem, the only thing that worked for us was loading a printer driver through the options/plotting screen in ACADE. That gave back functional control over lineweights etc, the only snag was our plotter (HP LaserJet 5100tn) wasn't supported which limits our selection of paper sizs.
Active Contributor
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎11-17-2003
Message 4 of 7 (150 Views)

Re:

11-17-2003 09:59 PM in reply to: rday
I have tried everything that I can think of. AutoDesk support has walked me through the plotter setup and we have changed every setting imaginable. It's still no good. I finally had to reinstall WD. I hope AutoDesk can get this problem fixed.
Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎12-11-2003
Message 5 of 7 (150 Views)

Re:

11-17-2003 10:07 PM in reply to: rday
try turning the dither option off in your ctb file. if you go to plot, then click on the ctb file you wish to use. then click on edit. you will see dither inthe upper right hand corner. set this to off. this has worked for me in the past.

HOpe this helps.
New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-29-2004
Message 6 of 7 (150 Views)

Re:

01-29-2004 01:24 PM in reply to: rday
I just talked to rday and he directed me to the following link:
(http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=3542829&linkID=2475161 ) I applied it and it worked great. Seems to be a Service Pack 1 Issue.
New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-28-2004
Message 7 of 7 (150 Views)

Re: Trouble plotting.

05-28-2004 09:50 AM in reply to: rday
PROBLEM: Lineweights will not change on printed document. (always fine)

If you are having a problem printing to an HP device there is a known problem with the HP .hdi printer driver file. For some reason this driver file has an error with the lineweight binding.

You should replace this file with the latest up to date version available from Autodesk.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community