AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
Masoome
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎08-30-2010
Message 1 of 5 (757 Views)
Accepted Solution

Transferring symbol database from one PC to another

757 Views, 4 Replies
12-20-2010 04:51 AM

Hi every one,

I have built several symbols for my own usage; and also I have added some manufacturers (Pin list data base editor); and I have modified ICON MENU with new symbols (components) . Now, I should use another PC. It means I have a RAW program (Auto Cad Electrical). How can I transfer all those modifications to my new computer? Or I have to do all those again from the beginning?:smileysad:

 

Thanks and regards,

Masoome

*Expert Elite*
Icemanau
Posts: 938
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 2 of 5 (743 Views)

Re: Transferring symbol database from one PC to another

12-20-2010 04:04 PM in reply to: Masoome

Make sure that ACAD is NOT running on either machine to start off with.

 

Copy the blocks and default_cat.mdb (or whatever your catalogue is called) to the same locations on the new system.

 

I'm not sure on how to copy the icon menu but it may be as easy as copying the appropriate file across.

 

Regards Brad

Icemanau (NNTP handle: Brad Coleman)


*Expert Elite*
dougmcalexander
Posts: 3,110
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Message 3 of 5 (728 Views)

Re: Transferring symbol database from one PC to another

12-21-2010 10:04 AM in reply to: Masoome

Brad steered you in the right direction regarding the vendor part numbers.  If you have custom library symbols, you should copy the folder you stored those in.  The icon menu files are in the location shown below.  Of course substitute your name for mine in the path.  Your exact path is listed in the project properties for each of your projects under the Library and Icon Menu Paths section.  ACE_IEC_MENU.DAT contains the IEC menu and ACE_JIC_MENU.DAT contains the JIC menu.

 

Location of icon menu files: C:\Documents and Settings\Doug McAlexander\Application Data\Autodesk\AutoCAD Electrical 2011\R18.1\enu\Support

 

Hint: If you have created custom footprints and added entries into the footprint_Lookup.mdb, you should also copy this file to the other computer.

Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.
Valued Contributor
Masoome
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎08-30-2010
Message 4 of 5 (716 Views)

Re: Transferring symbol database from one PC to another

12-21-2010 10:21 PM in reply to: Masoome

Hi,

Thanks a lot... That's it.

I did the instruction and it works properly.

 

Best

Member
sfcbatch94
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-18-2012
Message 5 of 5 (283 Views)

Re: Transferring symbol database from one PC to another

08-23-2012 10:51 PM in reply to: dougmcalexander

Hi Doug,

 

Is there a way we can set the default saving location to drive D for icon menu files and database because I install deepfreeze on my drive c: every time I restart my pc, it goes back to its original state.

 

 

Regards,

 

Eric John

Do on what you love to do... success comes next.
Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.