AutoCAD Electrical General

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
Justin2012
Posts: 221
Registered: ‎01-25-2012
Message 31 of 51 (148 Views)

Re: Title block and symbol buider

06-25-2012 05:53 AM in reply to: testsubject

Please refer to the attachments and let me know what I can be doing wrong here. As you know this is preventing the project title block update from working.

 

Again help will be gratefully appreciated.

Distinguished Contributor
Justin2012
Posts: 221
Registered: ‎01-25-2012
Message 32 of 51 (143 Views)

Re: Title block and symbol buider

06-25-2012 06:01 AM in reply to: Justin2012

I forgot to add the WDL file just incase you might need it. Please let me know what might be the problem.

 

Thanks.

*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,072
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 33 of 51 (134 Views)

Re: Title block and symbol buider

06-25-2012 07:25 AM in reply to: Justin2012

Thanks for adding the WDL. It was helpful.

 

I looked at the titleblock. The reason DRAFTER and TITLE not showing up is because these attributes do not exist on the drawing.

 

I can guess that you want DRAWN=Line6 not DRAFTER. As For TITLE, it is set for the Drawing Description Line 1 (TITLE=DD1) but you do not have any attribute on the drawing for this information. If you do not plan on including it on the titleblock, you can remove it from the WD_TB attribute.

 

If you correct these things, the titleblock should update. Also keep in mind that if nothing has changed or the fields are blank, you will get the "No Change" response for all the titems in the WD_TB.

 

I hope this helps.

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
*Expert Elite*
dougmcalexander
Posts: 2,990
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Message 34 of 51 (132 Views)

Re: Title block and symbol buider

06-25-2012 07:36 AM in reply to: Justin2012
I think I saw something in an earlier post about a .WDT file being used. This file is not necessary if using the WD_TB method. The software looks first for a WD_TB mapping attribute and, if not found, it then looks for a .WDT mapping file.
Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.
Distinguished Contributor
Justin2012
Posts: 221
Registered: ‎01-25-2012
Message 35 of 51 (122 Views)

Re: Title block and symbol buider

06-25-2012 10:41 AM in reply to: dougmcalexander

I am sorry but it is still not working. Please refer to the attachment.

 

Thanks. 

*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,072
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 36 of 51 (114 Views)

Re: Title block and symbol buider

06-25-2012 11:32 AM in reply to: Justin2012

Justin,

 

I went through and fixed the titleblock and created a titleblock template for use to use to create new drawings.

 

The problem was that there was a lot of "garbage" existing in the drawing; hidden wire numbers, blocks not needed, layers not needed, and the big killer, an extra WD_TB that was hidden which was interupting the WD_TB that you were trying to modify.

 

If you need to make any changes, open the .dwt and edit teh tileblock using "Edit Block" from within the Block Editor Window, yo uwill be able to modify the attributes for the titleblock. You can even run "Project\Title Block Setup" from within it.

 

Just Close and QSave when finished

 

I hope this helps.

 

{note to moderators: Come ON!! .dwt's are not allowed as an attachment???}

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
Distinguished Contributor
Justin2012
Posts: 221
Registered: ‎01-25-2012
Message 37 of 51 (109 Views)

Re: Title block and symbol buider

06-25-2012 12:16 PM in reply to: testsubject

Bob,

 

Thanks! The drawing is coming up as blank.

 

For my understanding, how do you went about fixing the drawing and most importantly finding the hidden WD_TB? It will be good to know so as to avoid this from happening again.

 

Thanks again.

*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,072
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 38 of 51 (104 Views)

Re: Title block and symbol buider

06-25-2012 12:40 PM in reply to: Justin2012

When I used the titleblock, I saw that there were two WD_TB calls.

 

I inspected the drawing and discovered that there were several layers in the titleblock (which are not needed) and 2 of them were turned off. After turning them back on, I saw about 50 wire numbers and an extra WD_TB. This was what blocking the Title Block Update.

 

I purged all the extra items from the Title Block and resaved it. I aslo removed the references to the two attributes that did not exist. That cleared up the problem and it updated just fine.

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
Distinguished Contributor
Justin2012
Posts: 221
Registered: ‎01-25-2012
Message 39 of 51 (100 Views)

Re: Title block and symbol buider

06-25-2012 02:07 PM in reply to: testsubject

Thanks ! How did you check and discover I have two title block?

 

The template that you created is not openning. Please check and resend it.

 

Thanks.

*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,072
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 40 of 51 (97 Views)

Re: Title block and symbol buider

06-25-2012 03:01 PM in reply to: Justin2012

What version of Autocad Electrical are you using??

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community