AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
Justin2012
Posts: 221
Registered: ‎01-25-2012
Message 41 of 51 (123 Views)

Re: Title block and symbol buider

06-25-2012 03:56 PM in reply to: testsubject
2011
*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,076
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 42 of 51 (110 Views)

Re: Title block and symbol buider

06-26-2012 06:12 AM in reply to: Justin2012

Sorry about that Justin. I am running 2013 but I have it set to save as 2010. I was not aware that ACAD automatically uses the highest save revision when creating .dwt files regardless of what the Saveas is set to. I resaved it as a 2010 .dwg.

 

Open it in ACE and resave it as a .dwt and it will save as a 2010 .dwt. Then use this template file whenever you need to create a New Drawing.

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
Distinguished Contributor
Justin2012
Posts: 221
Registered: ‎01-25-2012
Message 43 of 51 (107 Views)

Re: Title block and symbol buider

06-26-2012 06:46 AM in reply to: testsubject

Got it now. Does the swap/update tool works with title block.

 

Thanks for all the help.

*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,076
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 44 of 51 (104 Views)

Re: Title block and symbol buider

06-26-2012 07:38 AM in reply to: Justin2012

Justin,

 

I forgot to include the base drawing that the "New Titleblock.dwt" was created from.

 

If you use Swap/Update block with this "Titleblock.dwg" drawing it will update existing titleblocks.

 

This is the block that is in "New Titleblock.dwt"

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
Distinguished Contributor
Justin2012
Posts: 221
Registered: ‎01-25-2012
Message 45 of 51 (101 Views)

Re: Title block and symbol buider

06-26-2012 07:48 AM in reply to: testsubject

When I use the swap/update tool the entire title block disappear and nothing is updated. Do you know what might be the issue?

*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,076
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 46 of 51 (98 Views)

Re: Title block and symbol buider

06-26-2012 08:18 AM in reply to: Justin2012

Post a copy of the drawing in which you are trying to swap the titleblock so I can check it out.

 

In the future, if you are having trouble with a specific drawing always post a copy of the file because  we will not have to delay responding by having to ask for a copy.

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
Distinguished Contributor
Justin2012
Posts: 221
Registered: ‎01-25-2012
Message 47 of 51 (94 Views)

Re: Title block and symbol buider

06-26-2012 09:16 AM in reply to: Justin2012

Attached is the dwg. Replace the TXXX dwg with the other and let me see if it will work on your end. I think the name might be the issue but not quite sure. Let me know

 

Thanks.

*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,076
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 48 of 51 (92 Views)

Re: Title block and symbol buider

06-26-2012 09:42 AM in reply to: Justin2012

Justin,

 

Somehow, you inserted border_title2.dwg as a block back into the same drawing. This was causing the Swap/Update Block to crash because the Block was calling itself from within the drawing. After purging the blocks from border_title2.dwg it swapped just fine although you should not use it for swapping.

 

Use the original drawing that you created border_title2.dwg from for swapping, not border_title2.dwg itself. Border_title2.dwg already has a block with the titleblock information on it and ACE does not work well with nested blocks for title block update. The titleblock you are swapping with should show all the attributes when you open it by itself.

 

Looks like you are getting closer.

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
Distinguished Contributor
Justin2012
Posts: 221
Registered: ‎01-25-2012
Message 49 of 51 (84 Views)

Re: Title block and symbol buider

06-26-2012 10:22 AM in reply to: testsubject

Please walk me through how you "purge" this title block to fix it so I can do the same for my other title blocks. Also , what do you mean by it shouldn't be use for swapping?

 

When I resave the title block using another name it does work. Is this also a good approach?

 

Thanks again. 

*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,076
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 50 of 51 (75 Views)

Re: Title block and symbol buider

06-26-2012 12:15 PM in reply to: Justin2012

Justin,

 

Purge is a basic Autocad command.

 

Here is the wiki for Autocad 2011. Search here for help with plain Autocad commands.

 

http://wikihelp.autodesk.com/AutoCAD/enu/2011

 

Here is the WIki on how to use Autocad Electrical.  Search here for help with Autocad  Electrical commands.

 

http://wikihelp.autodesk.com/AutoCAD_Electrical/enu/2011

 

I recommend spending some time studying with these two wikis to familiarize yourself with how to use Autocad and Autocad Electrical more efficiently.

 

As I mentioned in  the previous post, Autocad Electrical does not work well with nested blocks.; i.e., Drawing "A" (which has no blocks) is a block in Drawing "B" which is a block in Drawing "C".

 

You should always use Drawing "A' for swapping blocks, not Drawing "B" or Drawing "C".

 

If you are not using a template to create your new drawings, copying border_title2.dwg to your new drawing would work. If you have a template created though, you can use the Autocad Electrical's ability to create a new drawing and apply the project's properties to the new drawing during drawing creation.

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community