AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
New Member
joehiti
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-09-2013
Message 1 of 4 (294 Views)

Title Block Update formatting problem

294 Views, 3 Replies
01-09-2013 04:53 PM

Autocad Electrical 2013 SP1

When I do a title block update for project or active drawing, the text allignment is changed randomly on different sheets in project. Does anybody know how to fix this problem.

Mentor
johnq
Posts: 219
Registered: ‎05-24-2011
Message 2 of 4 (286 Views)

Re: Title Block Update formatting problem

01-09-2013 07:13 PM in reply to: joehiti

Hi Joe

 

I do not have a defnate fix, just my experience with ACE2012/10.

 

They are two different drawings so it is strange.  I use CutePDF rather than ADOBE to create PDF files.  Various versions of ADBOE have inconpatability problems with big  .DWG  files and try simplfy raster lines.

 

I believe work place printers for Autocad  should be postscript as post script has better font handling than a standard printer.

 

I have had intermittant post of data where there is a busy network and standard printing.

 

AS I said no definate assistance just some ideas to think about.

 

Cheers  John Quigley

New Member
joehiti
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-09-2013
Message 3 of 4 (252 Views)

Re: Title Block Update formatting problem

01-10-2013 09:46 AM in reply to: johnq

It's not hte PDF printing that I'm having problems. Its the format of the actual title block that is changing randomly with each title block update. My attachments show a good title block versus a bad title block.

*Expert Elite*
Icemanau
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 4 of 4 (208 Views)

Re: Title Block Update formatting problem

01-22-2013 06:06 PM in reply to: joehiti

I fave a similar problem with 2008. The cause I have found is our mechanical engineer uses solidworks and when solidworks opens a ACAD file, some of the font's display differently. This then changes the size and position of the text.

 

Solidworks will save any changes when the dwg is then closed. Then when I open the drawing at a later date, the font displays correctly but in the new positions rather than the inserted position...

 

The fix for my problem is to run the attribute sync command. This places all the affected attributes in their correct position. I'm not sure if the same fix will work for you.

 

Regards Brad

Icemanau (NNTP handle: Brad Coleman)


You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community