AutoCAD Electrical General

Reply
Active Member
bcsparks
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎08-31-2011
Message 1 of 5 (260 Views)

Terminals

260 Views, 4 Replies
10-19-2012 12:01 PM

I am using a terminal "round with wire number" not using "round with wire number change".  When I insert it I have one wire number on the left and a different wire number on the right.  I want the same wire number on both sides?  What am I doing wrong?

*Pro
ampster
Posts: 1,114
Registered: ‎07-26-2005
Message 2 of 5 (256 Views)

Re: Terminals

10-19-2012 12:30 PM in reply to: bcsparks
Active Member
bcsparks
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎08-31-2011
Message 3 of 5 (248 Views)

Re: Terminals

10-19-2012 01:04 PM in reply to: bcsparks

Yes  Auto Cad Electrical 2012

*Expert Elite*
dougmcalexander
Posts: 2,999
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Message 4 of 5 (232 Views)

Re: Terminals

10-19-2012 06:58 PM in reply to: bcsparks

You must have your project properties set for wire numbering on a per wire basis.  That is infact a wire number.  If you want your wire numbers to represent node numbers, uncheck the per wire basis setting in project properties.  By the way, it is not checked by default so someone must have intentionally checked it.

Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.
Active Member
bcsparks
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎08-31-2011
Message 5 of 5 (219 Views)

Re: Terminals

10-20-2012 05:20 AM in reply to: bcsparks

Yep, that was the problem and I am probably the one that checked that box for some reason.  Thanks allot!!!

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community