AutoCAD Electrical General

Reply
Contributor
RLC123
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Message 1 of 8 (123 Views)

Terminals are not inserting the same.

123 Views, 7 Replies
04-24-2013 08:59 AM

I'm using AutoCAD Electrical 2014. I'm having the same problem with older versions. I'm using a template from another company that they created. My terminals are not inserting alike. when I insert a terminal into a drawing, the first terminal in line is always inserted correctly the way I want. The next terminal in line is smaller, with attributes moved to different places than the first terminal. I've tried everything I know to try & fix this. Can someone please advise me on how to fix this problem.

 

Untitled.jpg

Valued Contributor
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎08-19-2009
Message 2 of 8 (117 Views)

Re: Terminals are not inserting the same.

04-24-2013 09:07 AM in reply to: RLC123

Are you positive that the blocks are the same?  VT0001 is used by ACE when you insert a terminal on a vertical bus/wire and HT0001 on a horizontal wire/bus.

 

Ricardo Baez

Active Contributor
btackes
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎05-13-2011
Message 3 of 8 (115 Views)

Re: Terminals are not inserting the same.

04-24-2013 09:09 AM in reply to: RLC123

The terminals on the left are vertical symbols (VT0001) and the terminals on the right are horizontal symbols (HT0001).  Modify the horizontal symbol to match the vertical symbol.

Contributor
RLC123
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Message 4 of 8 (107 Views)

Re: Terminals are not inserting the same.

04-24-2013 09:19 AM in reply to: RLC123

I just copied the first terminal.

Contributor
RLC123
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Message 5 of 8 (105 Views)

Re: Terminals are not inserting the same.

04-24-2013 09:21 AM in reply to: btackes

I've never had this problem before. In other versions of CAD & other drawings, all I had to do was copy the component. All I did with this drawing was copy the coponent over. Would you tell me how to I change what you were talking about?

Active Contributor
btackes
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎05-13-2011
Message 6 of 8 (99 Views)

Re: Terminals are not inserting the same.

04-24-2013 09:24 AM in reply to: RLC123

When you insert a symbol on a vertical wire it uses the vertical symbol when you insert it on a horizontal wire it uses the horizontal symbol.  Look in the properties to find the block name.

Valued Contributor
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎08-19-2009
Message 7 of 8 (96 Views)

Re: Terminals are not inserting the same.

04-24-2013 09:26 AM in reply to: RLC123

Do a Swap/Update Block on the horizontal terminals. You should have the correct HT0001 in your library. It seems that the drawing you were given has a modified version of the HT0001 block.Swap-Update Block.png

Contributor
RLC123
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Message 8 of 8 (92 Views)

Re: Terminals are not inserting the same.

04-24-2013 09:32 AM in reply to: ricardo_baez

Thank you so much! That fixed my problem! I needed all of my terminals to look the same. I appreciate your help!

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community