AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
chriswillis5914
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎06-14-2010
Message 1 of 5 (222 Views)

Terminal Number Issue

222 Views, 4 Replies
12-15-2011 01:05 PM

I have heard people talk about using the AETERMRENUM Project-wide Resequence Terminals command but can not get it to work for me.  When the box pops up it wants a Tag-ID but my drawing has "-none-" and project has a quantity 22 that I can click on and press ok but there is no Tag-ID listed for the 22 so it doesnt fill in the Tag-ID box and when I press OK it says "strip ID and starting terminal number must be entered".  I have 1 as the starting terminal # and am using HT0002 Round with Terminal Block for my terminals. 

*Expert Elite*
rhesusminus
Posts: 899
Registered: ‎09-21-2007
Message 2 of 5 (213 Views)

Re: Terminal Number Issue

12-15-2011 03:36 PM in reply to: chriswillis5914

Try using the Terminal Strip Editor instead. It has a renumber terminals feature.

Select the terminals you want to renumber before pressing the renumber terminals button.

Capture.PNG

 

THL


THL
Please select "Accept As Solution" if this post answers your question. Kudos don't hurt either. ;-)
*Expert Elite*
Icemanau
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 3 of 5 (210 Views)

Re: Terminal Number Issue

12-15-2011 05:21 PM in reply to: chriswillis5914

When you insert a terminal, the dialog box has several data fields to be filled in.

 

These are INST (INSTallation), LOC (LOCation), Tag Strip and Terminal Number. The Tag Strip is sometimes called the Tag-ID.

 

This indicates to ACADE what terminal strip that particular terminal belongs to and is fairly critical when doing automatic terminal renumbering of any sort.

 

To fix, you will have to edit each terminal individually and add a Tag Strip value to each. What this value is depends on where you are located, what standards you are working with and what your client wants.

 

Regards Brad

Icemanau (NNTP handle: Brad Coleman)


Contributor
chriswillis5914
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎06-14-2010
Message 4 of 5 (182 Views)

Re: Terminal Number Issue

12-22-2011 09:55 AM in reply to: Icemanau

terminal strip editor did work but did not renumber left to right top to bottom like I anticipated. i inserted a new terminal with no number in the middle and it renumbered with the new one being 1.  is there a way to make them renumber all terminal 1,2,3.... left to right top to bottom while assigning numbers to the new terminals that dont have numbers as well?

Contributor
chriswillis5914
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎06-14-2010
Message 5 of 5 (145 Views)

Re: Terminal Number Issue

01-30-2012 10:01 AM in reply to: chriswillis5914

anyone have anymore insight to this.  If i am first making the drawing  and put a terminal between 3 and 4, then i want the new to be 4 and 4 to turn into 5 and etc.  after the product has been wired and i add a terminal after, I want the new terminal to be the next number in the sequence.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community