AutoCAD Electrical General

Reply
Contributor
dmray
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎08-03-2011
Message 1 of 8 (431 Views)

Terminal Editor Issue

431 Views, 7 Replies
03-07-2013 06:28 AM

Hello all.  Not sure if anyone else has had this happen, but when I am in the temrinal editor and I insert my end barriers, end anchors, jumpers, etc, I will exit out to do something else.  But when I come back into it (either next day, or later the same day) all the changes will be gone.  And yes, afetr exiting the editor, the program will go through and do a bunch of updating to other pages as needed.

 

It is getting really annoying having to repeat all that work, epsecialyl when I have several TB strips that need this editing.


Any help or suggestions would be appreciated.

 

Thanks


Doug

*Expert Elite*
Icemanau
Posts: 911
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 2 of 8 (418 Views)

Re: Terminal Editor Issue

03-07-2013 02:37 PM in reply to: dmray

They either go missing for me or all end up at the bottom of the list and I have to re-arrange everything.

 

That's why I don't do the terminal stip layouts until the schematics have been approved and are ready to issue.

 

Regards Brad

Icemanau (NNTP handle: Brad Coleman)


*Expert Elite*
rhesusminus
Posts: 896
Registered: ‎09-21-2007
Message 3 of 8 (339 Views)

Re: Terminal Editor Issue

03-12-2013 11:57 PM in reply to: dmray

Do you have the graphical terminakl strip inserted on any page?

All this extra information for a terminal strip is saved in the graphical terminal strip, and not in the schematic terminals.

 


THL
Please select "Accept As Solution" if this post answers your question. Kudos don't hurt either. ;-)
Distinguished Contributor
s.wile
Posts: 135
Registered: ‎12-08-2008
Message 4 of 8 (306 Views)

Re: Terminal Editor Issue

03-15-2013 02:02 PM in reply to: dmray

Pretty sure rhesusminus is right. Try placing the strip off to the side somewhere until your ready to use it in the panel. At that point you can insert again and place it as needed.

Stan Wile
http://myacade.blogspot.com/
IMAGINiT Technologies
*Expert Elite*
cbenner
Posts: 3,132
Registered: ‎04-06-2010
Message 5 of 8 (189 Views)

Re: Terminal Editor Issue

09-30-2013 10:08 AM in reply to: s.wile

Hello there,

 

I'm running into a similar problem in 2013.  I create a new terminal strip; Location JBOX2, Strip JB-3 (for example), I add several terminals, and an end barrier on each end.  Assign catalog information etc. and insert the strip into a panel layout.  Everything looks just fine.  The terminals associated with this strip in the schematic update and show the correct locationa and t-strip info.

 

Later (or even right away) I go back into the terminal strip editor to set up another one.  The previously saved strip now shows terminals only, and the end barriers have been moved to a t-strip of their own with only those 2 items in it.  So I Edit that new strip and delete all the accessories (effectively emptying that strip), and add them back into the strip where they should be.  Update, rebuild, save, done.  Open terminal strip editor again and,.... you guessed it, they've moved off into thier own strip again.

 

I realize I don't use this program often enough to know what the heck I'm doing, but this seems a bit odd.

 

Any thoughts?

ChrisB

ADSK_Expert_Elite_Icon_S_Color_Blk.png

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Thank you! :smileyhappy:

http://cbennertipstricks.blogspot.com/


   

*Expert Elite*
dougmcalexander
Posts: 2,997
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Message 6 of 8 (175 Views)

Re: Terminal Editor Issue

09-30-2013 07:46 PM in reply to: dmray
Hardware and spares are stored in the graphical terminal strip, once it is inserted. I've not seen any failures related to that. When I return to TSE to edit a terminal strip all hardware is there.
Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.
*Expert Elite*
cbenner
Posts: 3,132
Registered: ‎04-06-2010
Message 7 of 8 (161 Views)

Re: Terminal Editor Issue

10-01-2013 05:08 AM in reply to: dougmcalexander

Hi Doug,

 

When I place the strip from the editor, the end barriers DO insert with it, but once I have closed the editor they become separated into a new TS.  Doing a rebuild on the original, or adding more spares etc... the end barriers do NOT get updated with the strip... the get covered up by any new spares or accessories I've added.  I have to manually move them to the end of the strip... but first I have to find them underneath.

ChrisB

ADSK_Expert_Elite_Icon_S_Color_Blk.png

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Thank you! :smileyhappy:

http://cbennertipstricks.blogspot.com/


   

New Member
Levitech
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-01-2010
Message 8 of 8 (107 Views)

Re: Terminal Editor Issue

11-29-2013 07:52 AM in reply to: cbenner

Hello Chris,

 

I had the same problem. It turned out that for the accessores the blocks that are inserted on the panel layout did not have the attribute P_TAGSTRIP.

so I updated the blocks and now it works fine.

 

Martijn

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community