AutoCAD Electrical General

Reply
Active Contributor
TobiasZetterberg2067
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎12-09-2009
Message 1 of 4 (359 Views)

Terminal ACE-Inventor

359 Views, 3 Replies
11-05-2012 09:12 AM

Hello!
I have been working with Inventor for many years an are now trying to use ACE to make electrical drawings and get use for the interoperability of ACE-Inventor. I am also new to electrical drawings.
The problem I ran into is when I have schematic terminals (see attached pic) with different wires attached to both ends and try to export those to Inventor. 

The schematic terminal seems to only accept one pin (number) while the Inventor (3D) terminal model (see attached pic) has two pins which ends up with that all automatic wiring connects to only one side of the terminal after importing the XML-file (import harness data).

I have tried to edit the correct pins to PinL and PinR properties of the terminals without any effect.

Can the terminals only have one pin?

Should two terminals represent one physical terminal? If so, how do I connect the terminals without getting a wire between them?

Have I missed something or should I do this in another way?

/Br T

Active Contributor
TobiasZetterberg2067
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎12-09-2009
Message 2 of 4 (337 Views)

Re: Terminal ACE-Inventor

11-05-2012 11:48 PM in reply to: TobiasZetterberg2067

Update

I think the problem is that ACE ignore the PinL and PinR properties for the terminal.

The pin-labels does not show up in the scheme and has no effect when exported/imported to Inventor Harness. 

I have also tried to specify the component by "Catalog lookup" and choose "Weidmüller WTR 2.5" but still no pin assignment.

Is this a bug or have I done something wrong?

/Br T

*Expert Elite*
rhesusminus
Posts: 897
Registered: ‎09-21-2007
Message 3 of 4 (294 Views)

Re: Terminal ACE-Inventor

11-07-2012 11:04 PM in reply to: TobiasZetterberg2067

Hi.

 

I'm pretty sure the problem lies within Inventor. I don't belive Inventor support multiple pins with the same pin number, and as AcadE sees it, all wires are connected to the same "pin number" on a terminal.

The communication between AcadE and Inventor is basically only working well with cable harnesses, i.e. external wiring going between "locations" in your inventor model.

 


THL
Please select "Accept As Solution" if this post answers your question. Kudos don't hurt either. ;-)
Active Contributor
TobiasZetterberg2067
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎12-09-2009
Message 4 of 4 (243 Views)

Re: Terminal ACE-Inventor

11-15-2012 12:54 AM in reply to: rhesusminus

I solved this by using the block attributes "X1TERM01-04". The export to Inventor then worked just fine with the assigned pin numbers.

I also ran into problems with the "1-phase power supply"-symbol in the IEC-libraries. The pin "TERM04", which is set to "+" by default, is not set as a wire connection pin (which can be seen by opening it in symbol builder). 

This resulted in that the pin at export was assigned a number "01-06" instead.

After copying and adding the TERM04 pin everything worked out fine.

/Br T

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community