AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
johnq
Posts: 219
Registered: ‎05-24-2011
Message 1 of 3 (233 Views)

Templates & Title blocks

233 Views, 2 Replies
12-04-2011 04:01 PM

I have a fundemantal question on how I think the title blocks and templates work.

 

If I have a set of drawings (2 or more) with customer name, drawing number other details and i want to change any details,

 

then should I be able to change one entry and that entry change for the complete project?

 

I know this may be a dumb question to some but I am teaching my self as a new user with no other technnical support out side this forum.

 

cheers  jq

*Expert Elite*
dougmcalexander
Posts: 3,060
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Message 2 of 3 (228 Views)

Re: Templates & Title blocks

12-04-2011 06:05 PM in reply to: johnq

If you set up your template properly and map the attributes properly, the title block update utility will update the title block in each drawing of your project.  There is an 11-step guide for creating and mapping a template on the tips/tricks page of my web site.

Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.
Mentor
johnq
Posts: 219
Registered: ‎05-24-2011
Message 3 of 3 (211 Views)

Re: Templates & Title blocks

12-05-2011 07:56 PM in reply to: dougmcalexander

G'day Doug

 

On several occasions in the past I have tried your "11 step cook book" with out success.

 

This time I have had success partly my learnning curve and partly  I was restricted to using the company border.

 

I re drew the company border and removed all the surpless rubbish.

 

My first attempt I used just 8 attributes and it worked.      I then added the next 20 required attributes this is where some issues arose and I am nott sure how I fixed my problem.  

 

The problem was getting the new addributes to be seen.  They were in the  .wld file;  I moved the wt_tb entry to the bottom of the list using block manager.

 

re saved the drawing and picked up the process where it is necessary open acad.dwt

 

As others have found, as a new comer, "things do not seem to work the first time."

 

Thanks for your guidence  and onto the next problem.

 

Regards   john Q

 

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community