AutoCAD Electrical General

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
dbrblg
Posts: 312
Registered: ‎10-10-2007
Message 1 of 11 (322 Views)

Table Position

322 Views, 10 Replies
03-13-2013 06:59 AM

When you insert a component and a cross reference table is created, it has the annoying habit of positioning it too close to the component.

 

Does anyone know if it is possible to change the position?  

 

Thanks

Mentor
Nata_ly
Posts: 203
Registered: ‎08-21-2012
Message 2 of 11 (320 Views)

Re: Table Position

03-13-2013 07:15 AM in reply to: dbrblg

It is just an attribute, isn't it? So you can move it with Attribute - Move command.

Distinguished Contributor
dbrblg
Posts: 312
Registered: ‎10-10-2007
Message 3 of 11 (311 Views)

Re: Table Position

03-13-2013 07:40 AM in reply to: dbrblg

I don't think it is an attribute but an ACAD_Table.  

 

Yes you can move it around with the move command but I am looking for a setting which I can change to permanently anchor it in a specific place without having to manually move it each time I insert a component.

*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,072
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 4 of 11 (300 Views)

Re: Table Position

03-13-2013 09:06 AM in reply to: dbrblg

The XREF Table is a funny thing. It is tied to the position of the XREF attributes themselves. If you restore the cross references, move them in the original symbol and then Swap/Update, then switch back over to the table, you will see that it has moved. I had to discover this via trial and error. It is not documented.

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
Distinguished Contributor
dbrblg
Posts: 312
Registered: ‎10-10-2007
Message 5 of 11 (297 Views)

Re: Table Position

03-13-2013 09:23 AM in reply to: dbrblg

Ah, that works, albeit painful!! 

 

A shortcut however is if you update the block, then hide and show the cross reference table (if it is showing in the first place) instead of restoring the cross reference.

 

Thanks for your help :smileyhappy:

*Expert Elite*
rhesusminus
Posts: 897
Registered: ‎09-21-2007
Message 6 of 11 (285 Views)

Re: Table Position

03-14-2013 03:09 AM in reply to: testsubject

Well, tha online help file actually says:

If inserting a parent component with a cross-reference table, the table inserts at the cross-reference attribute locations (XREF and XREFNO)

 


THL
Please select "Accept As Solution" if this post answers your question. Kudos don't hurt either. ;-)
Distinguished Contributor
dbrblg
Posts: 312
Registered: ‎10-10-2007
Message 7 of 11 (282 Views)

Re: Table Position

03-14-2013 03:37 AM in reply to: dbrblg

Interesting :smileyhappy:

 

Do you know if there is a way to suppress these tables for certain components?  For example, I want component A to show xref tables but I don't want component B to show them.

 

*Expert Elite*
rhesusminus
Posts: 897
Registered: ‎09-21-2007
Message 8 of 11 (273 Views)

Re: Table Position

03-14-2013 04:25 AM in reply to: dbrblg

I'm not sure if you can set this to default on specific symbols, but you can always use the "Hide/Unhide Cross-referencing" button manually.

 


THL
Please select "Accept As Solution" if this post answers your question. Kudos don't hurt either. ;-)
*Expert Elite*
rhesusminus
Posts: 897
Registered: ‎09-21-2007
Message 9 of 11 (271 Views)

Re: Table Position

03-14-2013 04:30 AM in reply to: dbrblg

When you use the "Hide/Unhide Cross-referencing" button, AcadE actually deletes two Xdata records from the symbol:

VIA_WD_XREF_G(1005)
VIA_WD_XREF(1005)

 

The way AutoCAD works, you can't add xdata to the block definition that the block reference will inherit.

 

Anyway... Seems like AutoCAD Electrical Automatically adds these Xdata records when you connect a child component to a parent component, given that the parent component doesn't have any children connected already.

 


THL
Please select "Accept As Solution" if this post answers your question. Kudos don't hurt either. ;-)
Distinguished Contributor
dbrblg
Posts: 312
Registered: ‎10-10-2007
Message 10 of 11 (270 Views)

Re: Table Position

03-14-2013 04:30 AM in reply to: dbrblg

Thats what I've been doing but I didn't know whether there was an alternative :smileyhappy:

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community