AutoCAD Electrical General

Reply
Member
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-13-2004
Message 1 of 5 (106 Views)

TRAINING for ACADE - WILL I NEED IT.....

106 Views, 4 Replies
04-13-2004 08:56 AM
How many of you using ACADE or would recommend it if the last version of ACAD that you used was R14

Here is my scenario........I have been an electrical designer for the past 12yrs and did all my schematics, MCC layouts, and control panel layouts in AutoCAD....R14 was the last version that I have used.........Started a new job in Wire Harness Manufacturing........
I know that ACADE will coincide with Autodesk Inventor Pro's Cable and Harness function for getting all the tables that I will need to supply for Mfd........

The Problem is that I don't need to draw any schematics and that is what seems to be the Core of ACADE.....so than I need to do a Point-to-Point drawing in ACADE, and there isn't much help that I can find to walk me through the process..
It also seem that until I do my Point-to-Point drawing INVENTOR PRO is not going to be much help till then.

Please help shed some light on this, because I seem to be lost between on how to use ACADE and INVENTOR PRO that my company has bought for me and I think I need some training
THANKS
*Scott Reese \(Autodesk\)
Message 2 of 5 (106 Views)

Re: TRAINING for ACADE - WILL I NEED IT.....

04-13-2004 06:12 PM in reply to: Harness_man
Hi Harness Man, AutoCAD Electrical is the product where you would draw the point-to-point wiring diagrams to drive cable and harness designs inside of Autodesk Inventor Professional. Please check out the Cadalyst article posted at http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/index?siteID=123112&id=4131575 for more information. I hope this helps. Thanks, Scott Reese AutoCAD Electrical Product Manager --------------------------- "Harness_man" wrote in message news:11355609.1081871798003.JavaMail.jive@jiveforum1.autodesk.com... > How many of you using ACADE or would recommend it if the last version of ACAD that you used was R14 > > Here is my scenario........I have been an electrical designer for the past 12yrs and did all my schematics, MCC layouts, and control panel layouts in AutoCAD....R14 was the last version that I have used.........Started a new job in Wire Harness Manufacturing........ > I know that ACADE will coincide with Autodesk Inventor Pro's Cable and Harness function for getting all the tables that I will need to supply for Mfd........ > > The Problem is that I don't need to draw any schematics and that is what seems to be the Core of ACADE.....so than I need to do a Point-to-Point drawing in ACADE, and there isn't much help that I can find to walk me through the process.. > It also seem that until I do my Point-to-Point drawing INVENTOR PRO is not going to be much help till then. > > Please help shed some light on this, because I seem to be lost between on how to use ACADE and INVENTOR PRO that my company has bought for me and I think I need some training > THANKS
Member
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-13-2004
Message 3 of 5 (106 Views)

Re: TRAINING for ACADE - WILL I NEED IT.....

04-14-2004 06:08 AM in reply to: Harness_man
The article is nice but it does not tell a guy how to do it........and the help files are not much help as far as point to point goes..............

Plus should I be convincing upper management that they should be sending me to Training........

AutoCAD R14 to ACAD Electrical........is that to much of a transition for a guy that he should have some training???????????????
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 143
Registered: ‎03-19-2004
Message 4 of 5 (106 Views)

Re: TRAINING for ACADE - WILL I NEED IT.....

04-14-2004 01:10 PM in reply to: Harness_man
I would suggest a training course to go from plain autocad to autocad electrical. From version 14 to Autocad 2004 there have been many changes. plus the electrical content in autocad electrical is quite a bit. the one thing you will not find a ton of in the course is how to import into AIP. that is because it is not an inventor course, it is an AutoCAD Electrical course. one thing we do is show it, and breifly explain how to do it if the students in our classes use AIP, if not we just show the standard book exercises.

Thanks
Rob Stein
Active Member
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎04-28-2004
Message 5 of 5 (106 Views)

Re: TRAINING for ACADE - WILL I NEED IT.....

04-29-2004 07:14 AM in reply to: Harness_man
I'm not up to ACADE, we use the older via-wd ( same thing)

I would encourage you to get the training regardless because you can always learn something new about the program that may help in the future. You never really lose if you take a class.

But you can learn from the manual only alittle slower.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community