AutoCAD Electrical General

Reply
Valued Contributor
JMARSHALL1249
Posts: 66
Registered: ‎01-27-2011
Message 1 of 9 (240 Views)

TITLE_BLOCK CHANGED RANDOMLY SINCE 2013

240 Views, 8 Replies
08-13-2012 07:18 AM

Yet again, I have had a drawing within a project have its TITLE_BLOCK changed randomly???

Some, but not all border lines & company sysmbol are missing???

 

Anyone got any ideas.  I have checked the original layers and they are all turned on.

Contributor
ernesto.fraga
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎07-26-2007
Message 2 of 9 (233 Views)

Re: TITLE_BLOCK CHANGED RANDOMLY SINCE 2013

08-13-2012 12:13 PM in reply to: JMARSHALL1249

Hi

Can you post a copy of your dwt?

 

 

Arq. Ernesto Fraga

Montevideo - Uruguay

Valued Contributor
JMARSHALL1249
Posts: 66
Registered: ‎01-27-2011
Message 3 of 9 (214 Views)

Re: TITLE_BLOCK CHANGED RANDOMLY SINCE 2013

08-14-2012 12:47 AM in reply to: JMARSHALL1249

Unfortunately, I no longer have a copy with the deleted lines/logo etc.  When it happens again, I will post it.

Basically, when it happens, I do a block update, and use a block stored on my desktop to correct the TITLE_BLOCK that has been changed within the drawing itself.  I have attached a copy of the original TITLE_BLOCK in the meantime.

Valued Contributor
JMARSHALL1249
Posts: 66
Registered: ‎01-27-2011
Message 4 of 9 (205 Views)

Re: TITLE_BLOCK CHANGED RANDOMLY SINCE 2013

08-14-2012 03:28 AM in reply to: JMARSHALL1249

I have found another drawing with its TITLE_BLOCK that has been changed.  I have attached the DWG file of it.

 

Regards,

John.

Valued Contributor
JMARSHALL1249
Posts: 66
Registered: ‎01-27-2011
Message 5 of 9 (188 Views)

Re: TITLE_BLOCK CHANGED RANDOMLY SINCE 2013

08-15-2012 12:47 AM in reply to: JMARSHALL1249

I have recently noticed that there are blocks stored within some of my drawings called TITLE_BLOCK0, TITLE_BLOCK1.  Does anyone know how these aget generated, and if there is any link to my drawing border errors?

*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,072
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 6 of 9 (185 Views)

Re: TITLE_BLOCK CHANGED RANDOMLY SINCE 2013

08-15-2012 12:05 PM in reply to: JMARSHALL1249

I can answer the extra blocks question. Those are generated everytime you use Swap/Update block to update a block. ACE makes a copy of the original block appending a number to it and saves the updated block with the old block name. It is safe to purge them.

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,072
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 7 of 9 (173 Views)

Re: TITLE_BLOCK CHANGED RANDOMLY SINCE 2013

08-16-2012 06:15 AM in reply to: testsubject

John,

 

I took a look at the drawing and cannot see anything that jumped out at me. I used the Title Block.dwg that you provided and had no trouble updating the block to correct the issue. This one is strange. Do you think that there is a copy of Title Block.dwg somewhere else in your system that matches what you are seeing? I would check all your folders to see if you can find one. There must be a copy somewhere with this partial titleblock.

 

Are you working with older prints that my have had a project wide Swap/Update applied with this corrupted titleblock?

 

Disgruntled ex employee??  ;-)

 

This is a tough one.

 

Sorry I could not help more.

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
Valued Contributor
JMARSHALL1249
Posts: 66
Registered: ‎01-27-2011
Message 8 of 9 (170 Views)

Re: TITLE_BLOCK CHANGED RANDOMLY SINCE 2013

08-16-2012 08:06 AM in reply to: testsubject

We only have two AE users, and no ex-users have left the company.  We have only had the problem since we updated to AE2013.  The change to the border is random.  Yesterday, I had a sheet that had only the company logo missing, but all attributes and other lines etc were intact.

 

It first occured with our other AE user, who is quite new to the company, and I assumed it was a user error somehow.  Now that it has happened to me, I said " I wouldn't have believed it was possible to alter the Title_block, until I saw it with my own eyes.  I am at a loss to understand how it can happen.  We have made changes to our drawing template recently, but surely this would not produce, seemingly random changes, to a random sheet or sheets within a project.

 

When it occurs I do a project wide block update of the Title_Block.  For some reason, I then have to purge out all Title_block0 blocks as they stop the project manager from printing off the drawings.  At least I have a solution, but it is annoying that I cannot find the cause. :smileysad:

Active Member
MikeAldridge1953
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-30-2011
Message 9 of 9 (137 Views)

Re: TITLE_BLOCK CHANGED RANDOMLY SINCE 2013

08-18-2012 04:27 AM in reply to: JMARSHALL1249

Hi,

I too have experienced this strange behaviour, my symptoms were identical - company logo and random lines missing from title block problems printing and updating. Problem would manifest itself on random sheets.

 

Is your company logo an embedded Jpeg? this seemed to be the root of my problem.

 

I solved my problem by creating a new title block based on one of the standard templates, creating the logo using plain text rather than a Jpeg. Since then i have not had the problem.

 

Regards

 

Ian

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community