AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
Vulcan1970
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎10-31-2012
Message 1 of 3 (180 Views)

TERMINAL STRIP EDITOR or AETERMRENUM

180 Views, 2 Replies
01-24-2013 12:27 PM

I have a question about terminal strip editor and AETERMRENUM.

 

I have been using the terminal strip editor to renumber/ resequence my terminal pin numbers. I am using "Round with Terminal Number." When i edit the terminal strip and i renumber on a per terminal basis starting with number 1 and i have ignore accessories checkbox marked, my schematic terminals are not renumbered in sequence. On one page my first three terminals will have pin numbers 7 through 10 and the next pin on the same terminal strip is 15.  When i use AETERMRENUM the terminals are numbered from left to right and top to bottom throughout all of my schematic drawings. 

 

Why does terminal strip editor not do this? Is it corrupt, or is it leaving the panel layout drawing in its same location, and renumbering my pins based on a physical view of how i placed them in my panel layout?

 

Is AETERMRENUM still supported? If so why is it not on the ribbon?

Mentor
algerj
Posts: 219
Registered: ‎02-25-2010
Message 2 of 3 (169 Views)

Re: TERMINAL STRIP EDITOR or AETERMRENUM

01-25-2013 08:16 AM in reply to: Vulcan1970

Hi Vulcan,

 

AETERMRENUM, is still supported, its just not on the ribbon.

Sometimes Autodesk, replaces the tool with something else that does the same job, sometimes it is slightly different. 

 

When they retire a tool, they usually don't remove the tool.

They sometimes rename them (Extremely rare), or in this case simply not place it on the ribbon. 

 

You can add the command to your ribbon using the CUI tool.

 

Regards,

 

James Alger

SolidCAD

Active Contributor
Vulcan1970
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎10-31-2012
Message 3 of 3 (136 Views)

Re: TERMINAL STRIP EDITOR or AETERMRENUM

01-28-2013 06:24 AM in reply to: algerj

I placed the command on my ribbon. Thank you

 

AETERMRENUM is such a great tool. I dont want it replaced with something that doesnt renumber the terminals by the schematics, but by the panel layout. 

 

Thank you for your input

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.