AutoCAD Electrical General

Reply
Member
flyers2000
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-08-2013
Message 1 of 4 (434 Views)

Symbol library

434 Views, 3 Replies
04-08-2013 11:09 AM

I have setup my AutoCAD Electrical 2012 for JIC.

I have a prject that was done in IEC and I can't insert sysbols.

 

Can AutoCAS be used for both standards at the same time? 

How do I work with IEC and JIC projects?

 

New to the electrical part of AutoCAD, sorry if this is a basic question.

Mentor
algerj
Posts: 219
Registered: ‎02-25-2010
Message 2 of 4 (432 Views)

Re: Symbol library

04-08-2013 11:28 AM in reply to: flyers2000

Hi Flyers,

 

AutoCAD Electrical calls in Libraries from the project properties, theoretically if you merged the two database (JIC and IEC) you could use the symbols at the same time... most of the time you select one and stick with it.

 

You will see a path in the project properties that points to a JIC125 Library (or IEC2) switch it in that path and you should be ok.

 

Should be Something like this:

C:/users/public/documents/autodesk/acade 2013/libs/jic125/ 

 

Also If you made the mistake of starting in one style (say JIC) and need to switch it (to IEC) you could use the swap/update block command after switching over the library in the project.

 

I Hope this helps,

 

Regards,

 

James Alger

SolidCAD

Member
flyers2000
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-08-2013
Message 3 of 4 (428 Views)

Re: Symbol library

04-08-2013 11:34 AM in reply to: algerj

Thanks for the the reply James. 

I seem to only have JIC installed. I remember during the installation that it asked JIC or IEC.

This is the path C:/users/public/documents/autodesk/acade 2013/libs/jic125/ 

Do I need to install again selecting IEC?

 

Mike

Mentor
algerj
Posts: 219
Registered: ‎02-25-2010
Message 4 of 4 (426 Views)

Re: Symbol library

04-08-2013 11:43 AM in reply to: flyers2000

Hi Mike,

 

No need to Uninstall,

 

If you go to the Control Panel, "programs and features" find The AutoCAD Electrical 2012 installation, select "Uninstall / Change".

Select "Add or Remove Features" and you can add/remove additional manufactures, and select additional libraries you want to install. like IEEE, IEC, NFPA (NFPA might be 2013 and on).

 

I hope this helps,

 

Regards,

 

James Alger

SolidCAD 

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community