AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
ADD_123
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎06-11-2012
Message 1 of 7 (269 Views)

Symbol Audit

269 Views, 6 Replies
10-14-2013 05:59 AM

In Symbol Audit dialog box, most of the times Insertion Point error is found.

I tried to change the insertion point (i.e. in line with the  Term01, Term02 attributes) but this error is not corrected.

 

Can anybody tell me how to correct this error?

What should be the insertion point of the symbol to correct it?

Valued Mentor
drathak
Posts: 416
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 2 of 7 (264 Views)

Re: Symbol Audit

10-14-2013 06:55 AM in reply to: ADD_123

One thing that can cause this error is if you are, for example, making a vertical component but your pins are horizontal.  You may also get this error if you have more than two pins.  Post your block and someone might be able to give you an answer.

--------------
Joe Weaver
Principal Associate Engineer
Nashville Electric Service
Active Contributor
ADD_123
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎06-11-2012
Message 3 of 7 (258 Views)

Re: Symbol Audit

10-14-2013 07:32 AM in reply to: drathak

Thanks for the reply. Attaching the block drg for the reference.

Valued Mentor
drathak
Posts: 416
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 4 of 7 (246 Views)

Re: Symbol Audit

10-14-2013 07:58 AM in reply to: ADD_123

OK.  One thing I see wrong is that you only have one pin, and it isn't in line with your insertion point.  Having only one pin might be right, but is odd.  It wouldn't break a wire if you inserted it on one.

 

I am attaching how I think you want that block to be.  Note that the left pin (X4TERM01) is at the insertion point and the right pin (X1TERM02) is on a horizontal line with the left one.  The TERM01 & TERM02 attributes just carry the pin numbers.  They can be anywhere as needed.  But the pin attributes (X?TERM##) are what need to be in line with the insertion point.

 

I also added the rest of the attributes to make it pass the audit.  Leaving some of those out will give an audit error but that won't affect how the symbol acts.

 

Hope this helps.

--------------
Joe Weaver
Principal Associate Engineer
Nashville Electric Service
Active Contributor
ADD_123
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎06-11-2012
Message 5 of 7 (235 Views)

Re: Symbol Audit

10-14-2013 09:27 AM in reply to: drathak

Thanks once again. I have downloaded the block drg sent by you. But i am not able to find out the insertion point defined in that drg. How can i know the insertion point?

I have opened this drg in block editor environment.

Valued Mentor
drathak
Posts: 416
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 6 of 7 (220 Views)

Re: Symbol Audit

10-15-2013 05:38 AM in reply to: ADD_123

When creating a symbol using the Symbol Builder, the insertion point will always be 0,0,0.  If you have the grid turned on you should see the insertion point where the red & green lines meet as shown in the attached image.

--------------
Joe Weaver
Principal Associate Engineer
Nashville Electric Service
*Expert Elite*
rhesusminus
Posts: 910
Registered: ‎09-21-2007
Message 7 of 7 (187 Views)

Re: Symbol Audit

10-17-2013 09:53 PM in reply to: drathak

Just a little side note....

If your symbol only has one connection point, create just one connection point. This will give you an error in the Symbol Audit, but you can ignore this. The wires WILL break when you insert the symbol on one also.

 

If the symbol has only ONE terminal, but you'd like to create the symbol so that the wire could be connected from both the left and the right side of the component, just insert two "connection attributes"; X1TERM01 on the right side of the symbol, and X4TERM01 on the left side, and use the TERM01 attribute for the pin number.

 

I like to tell my students that you should consider the messages in the Symbol Audit as "Warnings", not "Errors".

(And the same goes for the Electrical Audit... Lots of "errors" reported there, tha should be "warnings" instead)

 


THL
Please select "Accept As Solution" if this post answers your question. Kudos don't hurt either. ;-)
Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.