AutoCAD Electrical General

Reply
Valued Contributor
flyFisher67
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎09-25-2008
Message 1 of 4 (149 Views)

Swap a block project wide

149 Views, 3 Replies
06-25-2012 11:12 AM

Using AE2012. I'm having an issue with project wide updates. I'm using swap a block as an example. The only project wide feature that is working currently is the title block update.

What is happening is that when I select, for example, a block to swap and then select project wide and the specific drawings to proces, AE does the first drawing only, then stops.

Has anyone else experienced this?

Mentor
johnq
Posts: 219
Registered: ‎05-24-2011
Message 2 of 4 (133 Views)

Re: Swap a block project wide

06-26-2012 04:46 PM in reply to: flyFisher67

Hello

 

You question caught my interest as I have had considerable issues learning this program.

 

The command does work for me as I had some time and did a test.   I have had problems with this in the past and not bothered with this feature.

 

I ticked "do all" and it is very slow.    I am on ACE2012 64bit i7 processot 8gb memory.

 

see added screen shot as this is what I use.

 

My drawing set is not large and I would normally do it sheet by sheet due to the slow implimentation of the update command.

 

I did not test if it would swap with a different family.

 

cheers jq

 

 

 

 

*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,072
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 3 of 4 (116 Views)

Re: Swap a block project wide

06-27-2012 07:24 AM in reply to: johnq

That is strange.

 

I just ran a small test and inserted a single soleniod on 3 seperate drawings and then used swap block and selected a different solenoid from the menu and  had no trouble updating the 3 drawings.

 

Are you pulling the drawings from across a network? That will slow things down during project wide functions. It usually is still managable though.

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
Valued Contributor
flyFisher67
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎09-25-2008
Message 4 of 4 (112 Views)

Re: Swap a block project wide

06-27-2012 08:17 PM in reply to: flyFisher67

Thanks for the replies guys.

It turns out that our CAD administrator had recently added some start-up routines that were interfering with the software. As soon as he removed them, I got full functionality back. I guess that's what you get for having a piper as administrator! :-)

So problem solved.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community