AutoCAD Electrical General

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 112
Registered: ‎12-23-2003
Message 1 of 12 (143 Views)

Sub-assemblies, 3-pole fuse block

143 Views, 11 Replies
06-16-2004 06:05 AM
1. Could somebody please tell me how he or she would make a 3-pole fuse block have all of the catalog information necessary in order to build this part. Please list the steps. I'm new to this.

The items that I would need would be a fuse block and 3 fuses.

2. What's the difference between As main->Sub and As Sub?
*Expert Elite*
Posts: 1,056
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 2 of 12 (143 Views)

Re: Sub-assemblies, 3-pole fuse block

06-16-2004 09:57 AM in reply to: amt_controls
In the catalog, the first thing you would do is add the fuseblock to the appropriate table. You would give this catalog entry a Main-->Sub value of anything you want, such as Fuseblock01. Then add a catalog entry in the same table for the fuse but give this a Sub value that matches the Main-->Sub value of the fuseblock;i.e., Fuseblock01. Now when you generate reports, it will list both the fuseblock and fuses.
Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 112
Registered: ‎12-23-2003
Message 3 of 12 (143 Views)

Re: Sub-assemblies, 3-pole fuse block

06-16-2004 11:18 AM in reply to: amt_controls
Okay you lost me right off of the bat. I may be a little bit greener than most.

First of all, what do you mean by In the Catalog? The access data base, like new folder or edit component/Cat Lookup/ add new item. Is that where your talking about? And What table? By table I think your talking about MS access.

Maybe I'm missing something really easy.

Step by Step instructions?
*Expert Elite*
Posts: 1,056
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 4 of 12 (143 Views)

Re: Sub-assemblies, 3-pole fuse block

06-16-2004 11:49 AM in reply to: amt_controls
Okay.

I will assume that you have at least inserted a component onto a Ladder diagram. I will also assume that this component will represent the 3 pole fuse block.

If you hover over the component in the schematic and Right Mouse Click, (for the rest of this discussion I will use RMC for this and LMC for Left Mouse Click) The context sensitive menu will appear. Select Edit. Somewhere in this dialog box there will be a button for "Cat Lookup" LMC this. This will access the Access database, default_cat.mdb where all the catalog parts are located in separate table grouped in like components. If the part does not exist yet, LMC "Add" to call up the "Add Parts catalog record (group)" (the group will correspond to the family that the component is part of; i.e. PLCIO, TRMS, SS,etc.) In this dialog box, enter all the pertinent information for the fuseblock. LMC the checkbox next to "As Main/sub" and in the text box to the left enter in an assembly name for this assembly (I would suggest FuseBlock01.) LMC "OK".

Now LMC "Add" again. This time, enter all the information for the fuse. In the upper right hand corner of this Dialog box, enter a "3" for the CNT value. This represents the number of each per assembly. LMC the checkbox next to "As sub" and LMC on the box labelled "List" right next to it. From this list select "FuseBlock01." LMC "OK." LMC "OK" again.

After adding components, the three fields at the top of this dialog box will reset. LMC the arrow in the MFG pulldown and select the manufacturer for the fuseblock. The fuseblock should appear in the big window below assuming that you do not have a lot of components from this manufacturer yet. Select it and then LMC "OK". LMC "OK." LMC "OK."

This should have set up the component to consist of (1) fuseblock and (3) fuses for each time you insert it. When you generate a BOM report in "Tallied Purchase List format" it will properly display the totals required.

If you have any more questions let me know.

Robert Hanrahan
Weigh Right Automatic Scale Co.
ACE User since 1997
Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 112
Registered: ‎12-23-2003
Message 5 of 12 (143 Views)

Re: Sub-assemblies, 3-pole fuse block

06-16-2004 12:28 PM in reply to: amt_controls
That was the best description one could ever as for. It explained a whole lot.

Thank you!!
*Expert Elite*
Posts: 1,056
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 6 of 12 (143 Views)

Re: Sub-assemblies, 3-pole fuse block

06-16-2004 12:30 PM in reply to: amt_controls
You're welcome.

I'm glad that I could help.

Robert Hanrahan
Weigh Right Automatic Scale Co.
ACE User since 1997
Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 112
Registered: ‎12-23-2003
Message 7 of 12 (143 Views)

Re: Sub-assemblies, 3-pole fuse block

06-16-2004 01:12 PM in reply to: amt_controls
Everything worked great. One question for you though.

Now every time I pull up that Fuse block it has FuseBlock01 attached to it, which has the 3 same fuses attached to it. What if I want to switch from like 10 amp to 5 amp. Instead of having the same fuse over and over.
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 112
Registered: ‎12-23-2003
Message 8 of 12 (143 Views)

Re: Sub-assemblies, 3-pole fuse block

06-16-2004 01:19 PM in reply to: amt_controls
I should probably explain a little bit better. I chose the Fuse block holder with the part Number USCC3I. Attached to this fuseblock has the assembly FuseBlock01 which I used 3-ATDR10 amp fuses to make up the assembly. Now every time I use the USCC3I fuse Block it uses the assembly with the 3-ATDR10 amp fuses. What if I don't want to use the ATDR10 amp fuses and I want to use 3-ATDR5 amp fuses. How would I make that happen?
*Expert Elite*
Posts: 1,056
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 9 of 12 (143 Views)

Re: Sub-assemblies, 3-pole fuse block

06-16-2004 01:24 PM in reply to: amt_controls
For this you will have to make a duplicate of the fuseblock in the database but give it a different Assembly name; maybe FuseBlock05 for 5 amp and FuseBlock10 for 10 Amp. If you have the edit component dialog box open with the fuseblock, then when you click on Add, it will use the currently selected component as a template. This will save you time from having to retype in all the data. You will also have to create catalog entries for each fuse. I have not found a better way of doing this. After you set it up though, you won't have to do it again and I do not think that the database will mind if there are multiple catalog numbers in it :smileyhappy:

Robert Hanrahan
Weigh Right Automatic Scale Co.
ACE User Since 1997
Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 112
Registered: ‎12-23-2003
Message 10 of 12 (143 Views)

Re: Sub-assemblies, 3-pole fuse block

06-16-2004 01:39 PM in reply to: amt_controls
Thanks I'll give it a shot. I'll just have to remember that I only have to do this once

When I checked to see what the bill of material looked like, I saw that there isn't a number in the quantity for the sub-assembly (which should of been 3). It has the number 3 in the Column under "Sub". Is this normal? I just think when a machine shop or panel build shop get's my bill of material they are going to be a little confused. Is there any way that the number can show up in the quantity instead of the Column "Sub"?

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community