AutoCAD Electrical General

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
CAD-ICE
Posts: 291
Registered: ‎02-21-2009
Message 1 of 7 (249 Views)

Stretching or editing the length

249 Views, 6 Replies
03-21-2013 01:10 AM

Hi all!

Is there a tool that allows stretching of a Dinrail after it´s inserted in a panel layout?

Thank´s in advance.

Gary

Valued Contributor
lionSG
Posts: 96
Registered: ‎07-12-2012
Message 2 of 7 (231 Views)

Re: Stretching or editing the length

03-21-2013 02:44 AM in reply to: CAD-ICE

Hi,

Sometime I use the stretch connector, under schematic tab > edit components panel to extend or stretch the DIN rail.

Dunno if it works for you.

Active Contributor
opavlica
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎12-16-2003
Message 3 of 7 (213 Views)

Re: Stretching or editing the length

03-21-2013 06:39 AM in reply to: CAD-ICE

Via the Ribbon ->/ Schematic / Edit Components / (under the scoot drop down) / Strech PLC Module

or

Via the menu->/ Components / Component Miscellaneous / Stretch PLC Module

 

Hope this helps!

Omar

Distinguished Contributor
CAD-ICE
Posts: 291
Registered: ‎02-21-2009
Message 4 of 7 (207 Views)

Re: Stretching or editing the length

03-21-2013 07:30 AM in reply to: lionSG

Nope it´s not working on ACADE2013...:smileysad:

Tank´s anyway. Gary

Distinguished Contributor
s.wile
Posts: 135
Registered: ‎12-08-2008
Message 5 of 7 (161 Views)

Re: Stretching or editing the length

03-25-2013 02:25 PM in reply to: CAD-ICE

Try it again. This is 2013 and it works for me.

Din Small.gif

Stan Wile
http://myacade.blogspot.com/
IMAGINiT Technologies
*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,072
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 6 of 7 (133 Views)

Re: Stretching or editing the length

03-27-2013 06:02 AM in reply to: s.wile

That does stretch the length but if you want it to look correct (i.e., appropriate slots, holes, etc) the you will have to redraw it using Insert DInrail from the menu. This block is parametrically built each time it is used. 

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
*Expert Elite*
dougmcalexander
Posts: 2,986
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Message 7 of 7 (111 Views)

Re: Stretching or editing the length

03-28-2013 07:39 PM in reply to: CAD-ICE
The stretch PLC command was named stretch block in earlier versions. It still performs the same though. It explodes a block, allows you to use AutoCAD's stretch command, and then recompiles the block. It will work with any block, not just a PLC. I actually used CUI to rename the command to stretch block again. But Bob is right. If you are going to stretch a DIN rail very far it is best to reinsert it. Stretch doesn't adjust the slots. Hint: use it to stretch wire duct as well.
Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community