AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
CAD-ICE
Posts: 291
Registered: ‎02-21-2009
Message 1 of 8 (468 Views)
Accepted Solution

Source destinaton arrows...

468 Views, 7 Replies
09-14-2012 06:09 AM

Hi there,

I have an issue when inserting source/destination arrows.

For some reason my ACADE (2012) inserts previously defined symbols instead of the standard symbols that are delivered in the IEC2 library? Even if I use the symbol update block tool I still get the wrong block on my drawing (see attached picture). There must be some sort of setting where it´s defined what block the software uses...but I cant seem to find it. In my drawing properties I have set the arrow style to 1 for your information.

 

Thanks and regards, Gary

*Expert Elite*
dougmcalexander
Posts: 3,038
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Message 2 of 8 (463 Views)

Re: Source destinaton arrows...

09-14-2012 07:06 AM in reply to: CAD-ICE

Update block will only work when the block name is exactly the same.  Delete all arrows and purge the drawing of all unused blocks.  This should allow fresh symbols from the assigned library to be inserted.

Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.
Distinguished Contributor
CAD-ICE
Posts: 291
Registered: ‎02-21-2009
Message 3 of 8 (461 Views)

Re: Source destinaton arrows...

09-14-2012 07:30 AM in reply to: dougmcalexander

Hi Dough,

I have tried what you said that is deleted all arrows and purged the drawing but still with the same result!

I have double checked the library path and the path´s are in order. So that´s why I´m confused...?

Attached is one of dwg´s from the project I´m working on.

 

Thank´s again for looking into this.

Regards, Gary

*Expert Elite*
dougmcalexander
Posts: 3,038
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Message 4 of 8 (458 Views)

Re: Source destinaton arrows...

09-14-2012 07:51 AM in reply to: CAD-ICE

I ran the update block utility and it replaced your arrows with the ones from my IEC library.  Someone must have changed the symbols in your library folder. Drawing attached.

Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.
Distinguished Contributor
CAD-ICE
Posts: 291
Registered: ‎02-21-2009
Message 5 of 8 (454 Views)

Re: Source destinaton arrows...

09-14-2012 07:58 AM in reply to: dougmcalexander

That is really somewhat unbelievable? I have tried the same thing even on several IEC2 libraries from different versions that I´m certain of being original symbols. I alway´s get the same result, the refererence is ok, but no arrows?

Thank´s again and regards, Gary

*Expert Elite*
dougmcalexander
Posts: 3,038
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Message 6 of 8 (453 Views)

Re: Source destinaton arrows...

09-14-2012 08:01 AM in reply to: CAD-ICE

We are dealing with computers here.  It's amazing that the richest man in the world got there with an imperfect product.

Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.
Distinguished Contributor
CAD-ICE
Posts: 291
Registered: ‎02-21-2009
Message 7 of 8 (450 Views)

Re: Source destinaton arrows...

09-14-2012 08:44 AM in reply to: dougmcalexander

Hi again Dough!

for some reason when I was updating the symbol the old symbol pointed to a library path from another project?

I didn´t notice it since the path was wery similar to the default path in this project.

Sorry for dragging you into this...and thank´s again for helping me out.

Regards, Gary

*Expert Elite*
dougmcalexander
Posts: 3,038
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Message 8 of 8 (449 Views)

Re: Source destinaton arrows...

09-14-2012 08:46 AM in reply to: CAD-ICE

No problem Gary.  I'm glad to help.

Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community