AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
elprim
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎07-31-2010
Message 1 of 3 (277 Views)

Signal Reference Arrows

277 Views, 2 Replies
10-29-2012 01:37 AM

Hi there,

 

I use 2012. I have drawn my first bigger project.

Now at the end I found out the problems with Signal Reference.

I use the same signal on more pages, and sometimes it connects on the same page from right to left

 and I get double connection. And how to disconnect them. I delete signal arrow to do disconnection

 and  get right connection.

Is there a short way to disconnect destination from source ? 

Is possible to rename source and destination will be renamed too (like by renaming component tag).

And is possible to replace source arrow with destination and back; when I need to change direction.

 

Regards, Vito

Kind regards, Vito
*Expert Elite*
dougmcalexander
Posts: 3,037
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Message 2 of 3 (228 Views)

Re: Signal Reference Arrows

10-31-2012 04:44 PM in reply to: elprim

Be sure to name each source and destination pair a unique name and that will avoid confusion. If laying out buses in IEC style (left to right across the top and bottom of a page), and a source feeds a destination on the next page, the destination on the left can be the same code as the source on the right. The software will not loop backwards and connect to the source on the same page unless there is no destination on the next page.

 

Hint:  You can export signal arrow codes to a spreadsheet and edit them if needed. After you import from the spreadsheet, run the update signal references utility.

Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.
Active Contributor
elprim
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎07-31-2010
Message 3 of 3 (219 Views)

Re: Signal Reference Arrows

11-01-2012 01:29 AM in reply to: dougmcalexander

Thank You Doug McAlexander,

 

From answer now I know why I get the problem with them on same page..

Yesterday I manually clean and the result was OK.

And I delete all signal arrows that weren't connected.

 

Open is only why I have got twice a problem, after insert

 signal arrow was hidden, click on the line I get signal arrow

 preferences not wire. Then I trim line and drive again and then

 was OK.

 

I use for the signal reference component tag and contact, this is

 OK if nothing changes, but when it changes to other contact then

 reference is wrong. I have rename signal reference but wasn't changed

 on destination, I have to reconnect it.

 

Regards, Vito

 

Kind regards, Vito

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community