AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
tstewart
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎11-03-2003
Message 1 of 5 (305 Views)

SDI Mode

305 Views, 4 Replies
11-03-2003 01:59 AM
Hello Board,

Does anyone know why AutoCAD Electrical opens in SDI (Single Document Interface) Mode? This is a changeable variable, but I was just curious if there is a specific reason that it opens this way and would it cause problems to change it.

Thanks in advance,

Travis Stewart
Northwest Rail Electric
*Autodesk, Inc\
Message 2 of 5 (305 Views)

Re: SDI Mode

11-03-2003 03:39 AM in reply to: tstewart
Travis

 

    Good Afternoon 
.
AutoCAD Electrical 2004 does not support MDI
mode and must be ran in SDI mode.  Is there a specific reason you were
looking to have multiple drawings open with the Electrical package?  Maybe
there is an Electrical tool to address your needs....

 


--
Sincerely,

 

Jared Bunch
Technical Support Specialist
Autodesk, Inc


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
Hello
Board,

Does anyone know why AutoCAD Electrical opens in SDI (Single Document
Interface) Mode? This is a changeable variable, but I was just curious if
there is a specific reason that it opens this way and would it cause problems
to change it.

Thanks in advance,

Travis Stewart
Northwest Rail Electric

Contributor
tstewart
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎11-03-2003
Message 3 of 5 (305 Views)

Re:

11-03-2003 04:48 AM in reply to: tstewart
Jared,

Thanks for the reply. It was a request of my supervisor. He was just curious because regular AutoCAD runs in MDI Mode. He also had an issue with a plug in that he used with ACAD 2002 that opened ACAD in SDI Mode. So, is the variable there, and will it cause major problems if changed to MDI Mode?

Thanks again for the info,

Travis Stewart
Northwest Rail Electric
*Autodesk, Inc\
Message 4 of 5 (305 Views)

Re:

11-03-2003 05:27 AM in reply to: tstewart
Travis

 

    The Electrical functions will
not be available in MDI mode.  If you want to use just AutoCAD
and have it in MDI mode, you can open through the "Vanilla" AutoCAD
shortcut.  If you want to use the Electrical functions, you need to leave
SDI mode set to ON and open through the Electrical shortcut.  The VANILLA
shortcut can be found by going to:  START > ALL PROGRAMS > AUTODESK
> AUTOCAD ELECTRICAL 2004 > AUTOCAD 2004

 

    From my experience, one of the
things many users are concerned about losing when they find out that
AutoCAD Electrical will only work in SDI mode, is their ability to copy and
paste from one drawing to another.  The Electrical package has tools that
will work better for this rather than just using the copy and paste.  There
are "CIRCUITRY" tools which allow users to save out "circuitry" to reuse in
other locations or even on other drawings.

 

    I hope this
help!


--
Sincerely,

 

Jared Bunch
Technical Support Specialist
Autodesk, Inc


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
Jared,

Thanks for the reply. It was a request of my supervisor. He was just
curious because regular AutoCAD runs in MDI Mode. He also had an issue with a
plug in that he used with ACAD 2002 that opened ACAD in SDI Mode. So, is the
variable there, and will it cause major problems if changed to MDI Mode?

Thanks again for the info,

Travis Stewart
Northwest Rail Electric

Contributor
tstewart
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎11-03-2003
Message 5 of 5 (305 Views)

Re:

11-03-2003 06:02 AM in reply to: tstewart
Jared,

Thanks for the reply. This answers my question. Thank you very much for your time and the information.

Travis Stewart
Northwest Rail Electric

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community