AutoCAD Electrical General

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
Justin2012
Posts: 221
Registered: ‎01-25-2012
Message 1 of 14 (388 Views)

Reports

388 Views, 13 Replies
01-21-2013 07:16 AM

1-How can I save the SORT, USER POST, and SQUEEZE setting when creating my Report Format File Setup?

 

2-The UPDATE EXISTING in the Table Generation Setup is always grayed out meanwhile there is a table in the project. What seem to be the issue? I don't want to do it all over again.

 

3-I want the internal jumper to show in the jumper chart but for some reason it is not.I created a jumper layer and also

   use the Add/Edit Internal Jumper but it is still not showing.

 

I will appreciate any help. Thanks for all the guidance.

 

Justin

*Expert Elite*
dougmcalexander
Posts: 2,992
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Message 2 of 14 (382 Views)

Re: Reports

01-21-2013 07:27 AM in reply to: Justin2012

Justin, the update being greyed out can indicate that the existing table is in a different format than the new report.  Be sure you run the new report using the same report format file that was used to create the existing report.  Once you configure a report the way you want (sort, fields to report, justification, etc.) save it as a report format for re-use.  Report formats save with a .set extension to your User folder by default.  Click the Format button to load a report format that has been previously saved.  If you are going to insert a new style of report, delete the existing report since there will be no update option.

Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.
Distinguished Contributor
Justin2012
Posts: 221
Registered: ‎01-25-2012
Message 3 of 14 (370 Views)

Re: Reports

01-21-2013 08:33 AM in reply to: Justin2012

I have my report generator looking the way I want it - where or how do I go from here to save it for re-use? I will also like to create a set file for this.

 

 

*Expert Elite*
dougmcalexander
Posts: 2,992
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Message 4 of 14 (366 Views)

Re: Reports

01-21-2013 08:42 AM in reply to: Justin2012

At the lower left of the change report format dialog is the button to save as a report format. 

Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.
Distinguished Contributor
Justin2012
Posts: 221
Registered: ‎01-25-2012
Message 5 of 14 (360 Views)

Re: Reports

01-21-2013 11:22 AM in reply to: dougmcalexander

Got it now...much thanks.

3 - Any guidance on question three(3) about the internal jumper?

*Expert Elite*
dougmcalexander
Posts: 2,992
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Message 6 of 14 (357 Views)

Re: Reports

01-21-2013 11:36 AM in reply to: Justin2012
The jumper chart appears in a tabular terminal strip. These can be inserted via Terminal Strip Editor or by using the Table Generator.
Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.
Distinguished Contributor
Justin2012
Posts: 221
Registered: ‎01-25-2012
Message 7 of 14 (351 Views)

Re: Reports

01-21-2013 12:20 PM in reply to: dougmcalexander

Thats what I did but the internal jumper is not showing. Please refer to the attachment.

 

Thanks.

Justin

*Expert Elite*
dougmcalexander
Posts: 2,992
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Message 8 of 14 (345 Views)

Re: Reports

01-21-2013 01:06 PM in reply to: Justin2012

I don't know your workflow so it's hard to say why internal jumpers aren't displaying.  I just verified that it works.  See attached.

 

You must assign internal jumpers via block properties.  It is not the same as using the Edit jumper command.  That jumpers terminal to terminal.  You can do both of course.  You can have internal jumpers from level to level and jumpers from terminal to terminal.

Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.
Distinguished Contributor
Justin2012
Posts: 221
Registered: ‎01-25-2012
Message 9 of 14 (320 Views)

Re: Reports

01-22-2013 05:08 AM in reply to: Justin2012

I am not talking about terminal strip terminals but internal jumpers in a Parametric PLC. Lets say you jumped IN 0 and COM; what will you do to show this jumpers in the jumper chart?

 

Thanks again

Justin

Distinguished Contributor
Justin2012
Posts: 221
Registered: ‎01-25-2012
Message 10 of 14 (302 Views)

Re: Reports

01-23-2013 07:22 AM in reply to: Justin2012

Hello,

Any help on the above question?

 

Thanks,

Justin

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community