AutoCAD Electrical General

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
iomaxx
Posts: 178
Registered: ‎03-03-2006
Message 1 of 6 (379 Views)
Accepted Solution

Project Manager box locked in leftside of screen

379 Views, 5 Replies
10-09-2012 05:18 PM

I haven't encountered this before. The project manager box is locked on the left of the screen, and there is no option to move it, only to close it (see pic). I went into the CUI and tried editing it under the pallettes section, but nothing changed. any thoughts?

Distinguished Contributor
iomaxx
Posts: 178
Registered: ‎03-03-2006
Message 2 of 6 (376 Views)

Re: Project Manager box locked in leftside of screen

10-09-2012 05:51 PM in reply to: iomaxx

another note, i changed workspaces to the autocad electrical default, and the box is able to be moved again. for some reason, the 'acade & 2d drafting & annotation' workspace doesn't allow the project manager box to move in any way. Is that by design, anyone know?

*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,072
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 3 of 6 (362 Views)

Re: Project Manager box locked in leftside of screen

10-10-2012 07:31 AM in reply to: iomaxx

Did you try to Left Click and Drag on the Title Bar for that window? That is how I always move it.

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
Distinguished Contributor
iomaxx
Posts: 178
Registered: ‎03-03-2006
Message 4 of 6 (360 Views)

Re: Project Manager box locked in leftside of screen

10-10-2012 07:35 AM in reply to: testsubject

yes, if i try moving it, the mouse pointer just turns to a red circle with a line through it.

*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,072
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 5 of 6 (356 Views)

Re: Project Manager box locked in leftside of screen

10-10-2012 07:43 AM in reply to: iomaxx

That was all I had. Maybe someone from Autodesk can respond.

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
*Expert Elite*
Icemanau
Posts: 911
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 6 of 6 (334 Views)

Re: Project Manager box locked in leftside of screen

10-10-2012 07:21 PM in reply to: testsubject

Did you lock the position of your toolbars in the problem workspace.

 

Look at the bottom left of the acade window. In the status box there should be a padlock.

 

If the padlock is closed, you may have locked the positions. Right click and select the docked menu bars, then select unlocked.

 

Now try and move the menu bar and see if that works. If all else fails, try unlocking ALL the items.

 

Regards Brad

Icemanau (NNTP handle: Brad Coleman)


You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community