AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
New Member
mturn50
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-08-2013
Message 1 of 3 (134 Views)

Printed Line Weight

134 Views, 2 Replies
05-08-2013 09:57 AM

I am trying to find out how to make a drawing come out darker when printed. I am using Autocad LT 2010.

I am thinking it may require changing line weight but there are so many layers and don't know if you can change all layers line weight in one command. If that is the solution to my problem.

*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,076
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 2 of 3 (118 Views)

Re: Printed Line Weight

05-08-2013 04:54 PM in reply to: mturn50

Changing the lineweights is definitely the way to go.

 

You can change the lineweights of several layers by selecting them in Layer Manager and then changing the lineweight there.

 

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
Mentor
algerj
Posts: 219
Registered: ‎02-25-2010
Message 3 of 3 (87 Views)

Re: Printed Line Weight

05-16-2013 06:12 AM in reply to: mturn50

Hi Mturn,

 

In addition to Bob's post, you could change the Printer settings.

 

Sometime you need to change the Quality of the print more DPI will make the printed colours darker/ more pronounced.

Also in some printers you can force it to print a darker image.

 

You may want to change the Print style (Print Script) that you are using.

If you are looking for a true black and white print change the Print Style to "Monochrome.ctb"

If you want True Colours Print With "acad.ctb)

You could create your own Print style to make certain colours print thicker then the normal lightweight.

Essential a lineweight override for printing only.

 

You can Access the Print Styles in the Plot Dialog Box. 

If you click on the little round button in the bottom right that has an arrow on it it will expand the dialog box.

On the Expanded side on the top right you will see a local to select a script file. See the Screenshot Below.

 

Plot_With Styles.png

 

(In this sceenshot if you clicked on the arrow button it would actually Compress the dialog box, not expand it)

 

I hope this Helps,

 

James Alger

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community