AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
STEVENAR
Posts: 97
Registered: ‎04-17-2012
Message 1 of 5 (418 Views)

Panel Footprint Scaling

418 Views, 4 Replies
08-16-2012 06:52 AM

Hi,

 

When I insert footprints of panel components from the IEC libraries into a panel at a 1 to 1 scale. The scaling of the components it not right. The components are too small. Can someone please advise on how to correct this.

 

Thanks.

*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,078
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 2 of 5 (414 Views)

Re: Panel Footprint Scaling

08-16-2012 09:08 AM in reply to: STEVENAR

My guess is that you are using a drawing that is set up for metric and all the footprints are set up for standard.

 

When you insert a footprint, you are given the ability to change the insertion scale of the footprint at the bottom of the Panel Icon Menu. Set it for 25.4 and al lthe footprints should scale just fine.

 

Footprint scaling.png

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
*Expert Elite*
dougmcalexander
Posts: 3,069
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Message 3 of 5 (404 Views)

Re: Panel Footprint Scaling

08-16-2012 09:12 PM in reply to: testsubject

Like Bob said, it sounds like you are using a metric environment. You can click on the Configuration icon on the Panel tab and preset the scale factor for panel layout symbols so you don't have to enter the scale each time you insert a symbol.  See attached screen capture.

Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.
Valued Contributor
STEVENAR
Posts: 97
Registered: ‎04-17-2012
Message 4 of 5 (389 Views)

Re: Panel Footprint Scaling

08-17-2012 05:01 AM in reply to: dougmcalexander

That's my problem solved.

 

Thanks guy's.

New Member
chasquinho
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-20-2013
Message 5 of 5 (273 Views)

Re: Panel Footprint Scaling

02-20-2013 06:57 AM in reply to: dougmcalexander

Hi Doug,

 

I have the same problem but the other way round. My blocks are in mm, and I have enormous blocks when I insert them in my Imperial (inches) working frame.

 

I also noticed that after inserting the block, the drawing scale turns from "inches' to "Unitless"

 

I have ACADE 2010.

 

Regards

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community