AutoCAD Electrical General

Reply
Active Member
dsieng
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-25-2011
Message 1 of 7 (549 Views)
Accepted Solution

PLC - Module info after break

549 Views, 6 Replies
03-15-2013 10:47 AM

I'm trying to figure out how to add the module info to the block after a break.

Valued Contributor
lionSG
Posts: 96
Registered: ‎07-12-2012
Message 2 of 7 (503 Views)

Re: PLC - Module info after break

03-17-2013 07:08 PM in reply to: dsieng

What kind of info you trying to add after the break?

 

You can try using the PLCdatabase File Editor in the schematic tab> other Tools panel dropdown.

 Go and find your PLC module and see if you cam update the module info from there.

 

*Expert Elite*
dougmcalexander
Posts: 2,992
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Message 3 of 7 (492 Views)

Re: PLC - Module info after break

03-18-2013 05:12 AM in reply to: dsieng
If the split module's second half is on a separate drawing I can see why you may need module info, especially since AcadE doesn't create a cross reference between the two halves. I usually insert a standalone cross reference next to each half of the module to make it easier for the technician to navigate between the two pieces of the module.
Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.
Active Member
dsieng
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-25-2011
Message 4 of 7 (482 Views)

Re: PLC - Module info after break

03-18-2013 08:00 AM in reply to: lionSG

I would like know how to add any of it. In particular the model number.

Mentor
algerj
Posts: 219
Registered: ‎02-25-2010
Message 5 of 7 (478 Views)

Re: PLC - Module info after break

03-18-2013 11:17 AM in reply to: dsieng

Hi Dsieng,

 

Well if I were going to add the module info to the PLC after a break I would edit the PLC in the database editor and add a "Top" based connection (so top input, top output, top terminal).

 

This works great if you are breaking the module in the same place all the time ...like if you have an automatic break after 16 terminals it would be a good spot for it. If you randomly break the card in different places all the time, then the suggested solution will not work.

 

The down side to the automatic break is that if you place the module and you DON'T use the Auto-Break then your going to have data repeated in module, but you can actually fix this problem with the "Show" column in the PLC Database.

 

If you change the "Show" value for the Terminal to "when including unused"  or "when excluding unused", you can switch between a "Top" and a normal version of the terminal, input, or output you select. Choosing Include or exclude depends on whither you always want the data showing after a break or if you only want it there sometimes when you select the "Include Unused/extra connects" Toggle.

 

Use "When Excluding Unused" if you always want the data there, and you want to be able to hide it with the "Include Unused/extra connects" Toggle when you insert the PLC.

Use "When Including unused" if you want the data hidden most of the time and want be able to toggle it on when required.

 

So to Re-Cap,

(using a 32 point cards as an example)

 

1. Open the PLC database Editor open the card you want to edit.

2. Add a second addressable "terminal 17" to the card just after the auto-break. (should be after the 16th addressable point)

3. Change the show value of the "top" data you just added to:

      a) When excluding unused. (default is always showing)  

      b) When including unused. (default  is hidden)

4. Change the existing terminal for addressable point 17 (in this example) to the opposite of what you selected in step 3.

5. Save the card and test it out.

     a) During an insert flag the ""Include Unused/extra connects" Toggle to make sure that the data shows and hides properly.

 

Let me know if you get stuck and I can grab a few screenshots,

 

I hope this helps,

 

James Alger

SolidCAD

Valued Contributor
lionSG
Posts: 96
Registered: ‎07-12-2012
Message 6 of 7 (465 Views)

Re: PLC - Module info after break

03-18-2013 06:49 PM in reply to: dsieng

I suspect that your PLC parametric module was not properly configured at the first place.

You can try what others have replied you on how to configure the PLC database file editor which is the proper way.

 

If you just want to add some model number, you can try to edit the block using the Symbol Editor, and add the necessary tag1,desc1,2,3. But it may be convert to just a Electrical component. 

Active Member
dsieng
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-25-2011
Message 7 of 7 (455 Views)

Re: PLC - Module info after break

03-19-2013 08:31 AM in reply to: algerj

I WILL try this method, and I think it's going to work perfectly. If I encounter any difficulties I will report back.

 

As an AutoCAD Electrical novice I appreciate you taking the time to provide such a detailed response.

 

Thank you so much!

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community