AutoCAD Electrical General

Reply
Contributor
conrad.rohrer
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎10-29-2012
Message 1 of 7 (315 Views)

PLC I/O Utility - trim on spare TB

315 Views, 6 Replies
11-28-2012 06:48 AM

I'm curious if there is functionality that I can add to the PLC I/O Utility import spreadsheet that would trim the rung to the left/right of a spare I/O point Terminal Block symbol.

 

Many thanks for feedback.

 

 

*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,072
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 2 of 7 (311 Views)

Re: PLC I/O Utility - trim on spare TB

11-28-2012 07:17 AM in reply to: conrad.rohrer

If you leave the rest of the row blank, you should get the desired result.

(Nothing in DXTAG, DXDESC, DXBLK, DXLOC)

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
Valued Contributor
electricman1
Posts: 74
Registered: ‎05-13-2010
Message 3 of 7 (307 Views)

Re: PLC I/O Utility - trim on spare TB

11-28-2012 08:56 AM in reply to: conrad.rohrer

If you are talking about a common TB and not an I/O point TB. Editing the plc spacing in the "PLC Database Editor" may help. For example, edit the "Spacing Factor" to offset the common TB so it will not fall on the rung line. Add 0.875 on the common TB and 1.125 on the terminal after the common TB.

 

Also, check out this site: www.racklayout.com  This site has an application for creating the Excel spreadsheet.

Contributor
conrad.rohrer
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎10-29-2012
Message 4 of 7 (297 Views)

Re: PLC I/O Utility - trim on spare TB

11-28-2012 10:18 AM in reply to: conrad.rohrer

To further clarify what I'm after, I've attached a .docx with screenshots.

 

I did try leaving the other columns blank (DxTAG, DxDESC, etc.) but this did not trim the wire.

*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,072
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 5 of 7 (292 Views)

Re: PLC I/O Utility - trim on spare TB

11-28-2012 11:27 AM in reply to: conrad.rohrer

Conrad,

 

I see what you are doing now.

 

Since you are using a standard terminal block, it is behaving as it should. Right off the bat, I would suggest creating a terminal with only one termination (X1TERM01) located on the right side of the terminal. The problem with that is when you later on want to add a connection the terminal will not break the wire on the left. After the PLC Utility has finished, do a project wide Swap Block to change it back to the standard terminal. Not the best solution, but not too painless.

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
Product Support
zalant
Posts: 297
Registered: ‎11-01-2005
Message 6 of 7 (247 Views)

Re: PLC I/O Utility - trim on spare TB

12-05-2012 11:03 PM in reply to: testsubject

The following blog post appears to offer up the functionality you're seeking, Conrad.  

 

http://myacade.blogspot.in/2012/04/auto-trim-wires-from-plc-io-utility.html

 

Please give it a shot and post back here whether or not it does what you're hoping.  Bob, if you could please throw in your opinion of the method, that would also help out greatly and would be appreciated by all others who might find this forum thread.



Zac Travis
Contributor
conrad.rohrer
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎10-29-2012
Message 7 of 7 (233 Views)

Re: PLC I/O Utility - trim on spare TB

12-06-2012 06:22 AM in reply to: zalant

Yeah, I've seen this option also.

I still prefer adding a reference only arrow with the terminal block and instructing the users to trim.

It's low tech, but less prone to other problems.

 

As you've suggested, I've added this to the Product Enhancement link you've provided.

 

Thanks for your help.

 

Conrad

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community