AutoCAD Electrical General

Reply
Contributor
liamharris
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎06-17-2013
Message 1 of 4 (119 Views)

PLC Family Code for .wdr

119 Views, 3 Replies
07-02-2013 05:46 AM

Hi,

 

Would anyone know how to give a PLC a Family Code (similar to the 'FAMILY' Attribute for Schematic Symbols)? I need the Ratings options (in Edit PLC Module > Ratings > Defaults > .wdr file) to link to a Family specific .wdr file which I have already made. By changing the FAMILY Attribute on a Schematic Symbol, this will link it to its family specific .wdr file.

 

Any help would be amazing!

 

Thank you.

 

Untitled.jpg

Employee
jared.bunch
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎08-17-2007
Message 2 of 4 (100 Views)

Re: PLC Family Code for .wdr

07-02-2013 11:57 AM in reply to: liamharris

Hello liamharris

 

Unfortunately it looks like you've encountered something that isn't working quite as expected.  I've been testing it here, and cannot get the "Family" option to become available when dealing with PLC's either.  I've reported the issue.  In the meantime, I know it isn't quite as convenient but you can leverage the "Pick File" option to choose the file that you've created specifically for the PLC cards.  Sorry for the inconvenience!

 



Jared Bunch
Principal Interaction Designer
IPG - AutoCAD Product Line Group
Autodesk, Inc.

Contributor
liamharris
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎06-17-2013
Message 3 of 4 (89 Views)

Re: PLC Family Code for .wdr

07-03-2013 12:36 AM in reply to: jared.bunch

Hi Jared,

 

Thanks for the quick response :smileyhappy:. I'll keep looking into it also. There is a Family option in the PLC Database File Editor Attribute section (see image), but I am still yet to get this working. Also this FAMILY option only appears when a 'FAMILY' attribute is present in the drawing (which makes sense :smileytongue:) :

 

Untitled.jpg

 

If I get anywhere with this, I shall let you know.

 

Thanks once again!

Contributor
liamharris
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎06-17-2013
Message 4 of 4 (66 Views)

Re: PLC Family Code for .wdr

07-08-2013 12:29 AM in reply to: liamharris

Hi

 

Is there any way around this without having to go through the 'Pick File' option?

 

Thanks

 

Liam

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community