AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
TomTom111
Posts: 88
Registered: ‎08-06-2012
Message 1 of 7 (275 Views)
Accepted Solution

PLC Database Editor

275 Views, 6 Replies
06-28-2013 01:06 PM

Hello,

 

I am adding a new PLC module for a schematic.

There are inputs and outputs on the same physical device.

I am putting two terminals with module info on the icon so i can display the info for the input and output.

 

When I break the module at the second module info terminal point, it will add another tag for that, wich overwrites the origional tag number, with a tag looking something like the attached image...

This is with the tag box left blank for the second module info terminal.

 

My question is this-

Is there a way to make the tag for these PLCs blank, so I do not get the resulting image?

 

--Thank You

 

Thomas Walls

CADMASTER TECHNOLOGIES, LLC

www.cadmastertech.com

 

 

Thomas Walls | AutoCAD Electrical 2013
CADMASTER TECHNOLOGIES, LLC
www.cadmastertech.com
Valued Contributor
electricman1
Posts: 74
Registered: ‎05-13-2010
Message 2 of 7 (250 Views)

Re: PLC Database Editor

06-29-2013 07:29 AM in reply to: TomTom111

Looks like you may be using a "Module Info, No Terminal" option instead of a  "Terminal Point Wire Left" at the start of the break point. The "Module info...." options are usually reserved for the very first Terminal Type only. When breaking a module the child reference tag link is the standard attribute.

 

 

Valued Contributor
TomTom111
Posts: 88
Registered: ‎08-06-2012
Message 3 of 7 (217 Views)

Re: PLC Database Editor

07-03-2013 08:28 AM in reply to: electricman1

Thank you electricman1 for your reply.

I am purposly using this "module info terminal point wire left" so i can show a description on the second block for a description to show it is not a digital input which is the fist half of the device.

 

I am going to play with it more, and will report back with any viable solutions.

--Thanks again

 

Thomas Walls

CADMASTER TECHNOLOGIES, LLC

www.cadmastertech.com

Thomas Walls | AutoCAD Electrical 2013
CADMASTER TECHNOLOGIES, LLC
www.cadmastertech.com
Distinguished Contributor
Tee.Dee
Posts: 146
Registered: ‎11-03-2011
Message 4 of 7 (201 Views)

Re: PLC Database Editor

07-03-2013 11:32 PM in reply to: TomTom111

You could create your own terminal type by copying the module info one but  instead of having the 'TAG' attribute it would have the "TAG_1" attribute in its place.

 

Let me know if you need any further help in doing this.

Valued Contributor
TomTom111
Posts: 88
Registered: ‎08-06-2012
Message 5 of 7 (191 Views)

Re: PLC Database Editor

07-04-2013 09:42 AM in reply to: Tee.Dee

I did not think of that Tee.Dee, Thanks!

 

I've never tried this, so if I run into a bump in the road, i wil definitely let you know.

 

--Thanks again

 

Thomas Walls

CADMASTER TECHNOLOGIES, LLC

www.cadmastertech.com

Thomas Walls | AutoCAD Electrical 2013
CADMASTER TECHNOLOGIES, LLC
www.cadmastertech.com
Valued Contributor
TomTom111
Posts: 88
Registered: ‎08-06-2012
Message 6 of 7 (186 Views)

Re: PLC Database Editor

07-04-2013 09:57 AM in reply to: Tee.Dee

Worked like a charm Tee.Dee!

 

I copied the "Module info terminal point wire left" DWG, and deleted the TAG attribute completly. The origional tag still appears, and now there's no overlapping text.

 

--I owe you one, thanks.

 

 

 

Thomas Walls

CADMASTER TECHNOLOGIES, LLC

www.cadmastertech.com

Thomas Walls | AutoCAD Electrical 2013
CADMASTER TECHNOLOGIES, LLC
www.cadmastertech.com
Distinguished Contributor
Tee.Dee
Posts: 146
Registered: ‎11-03-2011
Message 7 of 7 (182 Views)

Re: PLC Database Editor

07-04-2013 03:11 PM in reply to: TomTom111

No worries, glad to help!

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community