AutoCAD Electrical General

Reply
Mentor
Wheelie22
Posts: 199
Registered: ‎02-25-2010
Message 11 of 63 (1,164 Views)

Re: PDF batch plotting in background does not work - PLEASE HELP!!!!!

10-21-2013 07:02 AM in reply to: linnea.lukic

I set the logfile on but there is no more than normal plot info but maybe your has errors !

 

And it does not matter where as long as you can check it.

 

If you put the AcadE check on (command trace mode) you get a lot of extra info on your text screen (F2). But I don't think this is an AcadE problem but a normal Acad thing.

Active Contributor
linnea.lukic
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎07-06-2011
Message 12 of 63 (1,160 Views)

Re: PDF batch plotting in background does not work - PLEASE HELP!!!!!

10-21-2013 07:14 AM in reply to: Wheelie22

Hi Wheelie22,

 

Thanks for your help.

 

Do you know if anyone is having the same issue?  Our softward support has taken this to Autodesk but were told they could not reproduce the same error and there is only one company (in USA) has got the same issue as well as us.

 

:smileyfrustrated:

Member
jim_gibson
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-28-2011
Message 13 of 63 (1,153 Views)

Re: PDF batch plotting in background does not work - PLEASE HELP!!!!!

10-21-2013 09:44 AM in reply to: linnea.lukic

I just started to use electrical 2014 and can not plot PDF batch in background either.  Works in foreground but not background. 

*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,072
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 14 of 63 (1,151 Views)

Re: PDF batch plotting in background does not work - PLEASE HELP!!!!!

10-21-2013 10:28 AM in reply to: jim_gibson

I also have the same problem since I installed 2014. It used to work in 2013. I have been plotting in foreground because my packages are small enough ( <50 pages ) and I do not have a lot of time to devote to troubleshoot it.

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
Contributor
anthonyadams
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎12-21-2009
Message 15 of 63 (1,145 Views)

Re: PDF batch plotting in background does not work - PLEASE HELP!!!!!

10-21-2013 10:49 AM in reply to: testsubject

this may sound like a really really stupid question, but why won't autodesk fix this problem??

I have the same problem, including not being able to plot a 100 sheet schematic to one PDF

file. when i print the drawings, i have to go back and assemble all 100 sheets using acrobat

to get them all in one file.

Active Contributor
linnea.lukic
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎07-06-2011
Message 16 of 63 (1,137 Views)

Re: PDF batch plotting in background does not work - PLEASE HELP!!!!!

10-21-2013 11:42 PM in reply to: anthonyadams

Hi anthonyadams,

 

I've been told that this issue is not big enough for Autodesk to take action, apparently there are only my company in the UK and another company in the USA who are having the issue but sounds like there are more than 2!

 

I was told they were (may) include this fix in the SP1 because my support company hassle them on the daily basis but sadly it was not include in the SP1..........:smileymad: I have literally tried everything but no luck.  

 

Funny enough I have installed Inventor suite 2014 to a few workstations (and AE 2014 is included) recently and tried background plotting PDF and it worked!!!!!!  But only works on a couple of the workstations, this is driving me insane!!!  I have no idea what's going on, why does it work on the Inventor version of the AutoCAD electrical????

Product Support
mathalekar
Posts: 146
Registered: ‎11-14-2010
Message 17 of 63 (1,082 Views)

Re: PDF batch plotting in background does not work - PLEASE HELP!!!!!

10-28-2013 09:30 AM in reply to: linnea.lukic

Guys,

 

We are trying very hard to reproduce this issue at our end and continuously following up at various levels to find the root cause. On our systems it works perfectly fine so as you are seeing a case where it works as well on few other systems but not in some cases.

We are open to receive all clues which can lead us to find root cause of the same.

 

Just a few question.

 

Do you find AutoCAD batch plot having same issue ?

Any specific workflow that AutoCAD Electrical bundled with Inventor has but Standalone AutoCAD Electrical doesnt have ?

 

Can you send a sample project to my email address mayuresh.athalekar@autodesk.com  to try with  ?

Regards,
Mayuresh Athalekar
Autodesk AutoCAD Electrical Team !
Facebook Page : https://www.facebook.com/AutoCADElectrical
Blog Page : http://autodesk.typepad.com/systemsdesign/
YouTube: http://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL_6ApchKwjN-0Wh8PzIjA_O0P6HRazOwH
AutoCAD Electrical App: https://itunes.apple.com/app/autocad-electrical/id736763190
Employee
haiqing
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎01-17-2013
Message 18 of 63 (1,075 Views)

Re: PDF batch plotting in background does not work - PLEASE HELP!!!!!

10-28-2013 06:47 PM in reply to: mathalekar

Hi all, 

 

We are really sorry to hear that you have problem doing PDF publishing in AutoCAD Electrical. And as mentioned by Mayuresh, we have a hard time to reproduce your problem in our environment, so it is a bit difficult for us to help you out. 

 

I hope to get more information from you so that we can try to move closer to the root issue of this problem.

 

A ) Could you please try AutoCAD Publish on any machine has the problem you mentioned?

1. Launch AcadE.

2. Open several project dwgs you have problem using AutoCAD Electrical batch plotting. 

3. Type command "PUBLISH", you will now enter the AutoCAD publish dialog (Batch Plotting), and it should include the drawing sheet you have opened in step 2. 

4. Remove any unwanted sheets (such uninitialized layout) and keep the sheets you intend to publish during ACE workflow

5. Choose publish to PDF using Background plot to see if this is work. 

 

The purpose of this workflow is to let us know if this problem an AutoCAD publishing problem or AutoCAD Electrical problem. It can help us to get a bit more information about where to look for. 

 

B) Is this reproducible in all projects in the machine you mentioned?

 

Another information will be helpful is that please let us know if this problem happens only in your project or any other sample projects. If it only happens in your project, it will be very helpful to send us a small copy to try out.We understand that if you do not want to send us the whole project, we only need the minumum set of the project which can reproduce this problem.  

 

The purpose is that there could be a subtle difference in your project settings that we are not aware of. So if we can compare the settings, maybe we can find out where goes wrong.  

 

Please help to note down your observations here, email to Mayuresh or email to me at Haiqing.Wang@autodesk.com.

 

Thank you for your valuable time. 

 

Regards

Haiqing

 

 

 

Regards
Haiqing Wang
Quality Assurance
Autodesk AutoCAD Electrical
Member
jim_gibson
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-28-2011
Message 19 of 63 (1,061 Views)

Re: PDF batch plotting in background does not work - PLEASE HELP!!!!!

10-29-2013 08:10 AM in reply to: haiqing

I did as asked and the publish icon at the bottom of the drawing is still active (has been over 3 hours).  When I typed publish again this box came up showing the current job.  It looks like the program is also trying to publish the layout which I do not have.  Could this be part of the issue?  If so how do we publish without the layout publishing also?  Never had this issue with version 2010. 

 

Thanks,

 

Jim

Contributor
DaisySunday
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎10-11-2012
Message 20 of 63 (1,045 Views)

Re: PDF batch plotting in background does not work - PLEASE HELP!!!!!

10-29-2013 12:45 PM in reply to: jim_gibson

Strange question that will probably seem totally unrelated unless you have used it - is anyone else using Vault in conjunction with AE 2014 and getting this error? I saw someone mention Inventor which is commonly tied with vault so I just thought I would ask.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community