AutoCAD Electrical General

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎10-11-2012
Message 41 of 63 (282 Views)

Re: PDF batch plotting in background does not work - PLEASE HELP!!!!!

01-10-2014 08:11 AM in reply to: linnea.lukic

No that's not what I mean, I never have the actual Vault program open unless I'm pulling something from the Mechanical side of the company, BUT my Vault logs in every time I open Electrical using a windows log in. Vault previously has caused my Electrical to crash so it wouldn't surprise me that the interaction between the two now is causing a stumbling block even though its highly unlikely. I just know that it seems everyone with this problem has this particular suite, not JUST ACADE which MIGHT be why Autodesk is having trouble reproducing the error-they're looking at ACADE as an individual program. I have the same design suite installed that you listed, I would take a guess that everyone with this problem has that design set installed on their machines. 

 

I guess my point in short is that Autodesk needs to look at the package as a whole instead of just checking the publish tool on ACADE 2014 by itself - this is most likely why the problem seems relatively limited to them because only those of us who use/install Vault & Inventor are having this issue.

Member
jim_gibson
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-28-2011
Message 42 of 63 (267 Views)

Re: PDF batch plotting in background does not work - PLEASE HELP!!!!!

01-14-2014 11:33 AM in reply to: DaisySunday
I have only Electrical installed and not Vault and I can not do the background PDF's
Active Contributor
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 43 of 63 (244 Views)

Re: PDF batch plotting in background does not work - PLEASE HELP!!!!!

01-20-2014 10:17 AM in reply to: Hm00b_Th0j

That may work while the Plot Project does not always work (at all) or when it does, the results are unexpected. 

 

When the Plot Project accessed from the Electrical Project Manager menu is activated, it gives the user no opportunity to modify page settings. The results can be much different than expected, whereas the page size may be 8-1/2 x11 vs 11x17 and the line weights are heavier than expected. 

 

Plot Project is what the ELectrical Engineers expect because that is what the Autodesk Authorized training center taught them. No matter what I tell them, they think that program should be the go-to, end-all way to get their project plotted to paper for the shop.

 

If Autodesk wants us to publish  everything to PDF and then print it from there, why are all the other commands more easily available to the user?

 

I have changed the page setup in files with no effect on the printing of the document.  (When I can get it to function at all).

 

 

Active Contributor
linnea.lukic
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎07-06-2011
Message 44 of 63 (228 Views)

Re: PDF batch plotting in background does not work - PLEASE HELP!!!!!

01-20-2014 11:19 PM in reply to: toddw.schuler

Hi toddw.schuler,

 

When try to batch plot to PDF, I've set up a blank drawing with all the correct setting we need then just do "import" so every page will plot identical, this is what you are referring?

 

I've given up on batch plot at the background now, I just simply leave my pc alone for 15 - 20 minutes and wait......  The other really annoying thing is that when batch plot "single-sheet PDF", very often it gives me the error message "plotting error found", so I will take a look at all the PDFs plotted and there is always ONE page did not plot.  But this error message did not tell me which page, so I have to open 2 windows explorers to compare between dwg and pdf to see which page did not get plotted, and sometimes even 2 pages did not plot!!!!

 

I don't know why Autodesk won't spend more time to investigate this plotting problem?  I am seriously thinking about looking at other CAD software.

 

New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-19-2014
Message 45 of 63 (139 Views)

Re: PDF batch plotting in background does not work - PLEASE HELP!!!!!

03-19-2014 07:59 AM in reply to: linnea.lukic

I had the same problem.  It just so happened that the day it began, I had switched the settings under the "STARTUP" command from <0> to <2>.  When it is set to <2>, background plotting doesn't work and will lag at "Job in Progress" indefinitely.  As soon as it's switched back to <0>, it works perfectly.  Maybe this will solve your problem

Active Member
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-15-2013
Message 46 of 63 (129 Views)

Re: PDF batch plotting in background does not work - PLEASE HELP!!!!!

03-19-2014 05:08 PM in reply to: DaisySunday

Just check. Never change that.  Always zero ("0") that was default.  Not the cause.  It's something else.

New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-22-2013
Message 47 of 63 (94 Views)

Re: PDF batch plotting in background does not work - PLEASE HELP!!!!!

04-02-2014 12:13 PM in reply to: mathalekar

I'm having a similar problem. I recently installed AutoCAD14 about a month ago. At first I could plot single drawings in background no problem. I first noticed problem when I tried to create a pdf file of several drawings. I selected batch plot under print & selected pdf file but pdf file was never created. Then on another day when I created a batch plot to print drawings to a printer 'Print in progress' just continued all day but no prints.

 

Then I could not print anything until today when I unselected 'plot in background' box. But I'd like to keep or get my 'plot in background' feature back and working. 

Active Contributor
linnea.lukic
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎07-06-2011
Message 48 of 63 (84 Views)

Re: PDF batch plotting in background does not work - PLEASE HELP!!!!!

04-02-2014 11:11 PM in reply to: cmanzo

Hi Cmanzo,

 

I would love the "background plotting" to work again, as it is very important to me because most of time I have to plot projects which have more than 200 pages each and I don't want my print job to stop me working on CAD.

 

Someone did suggested to open another AECAD appplication so you could work at the same time but I don't think this is the solution, I think Autodesk should fix this problem, don't you? :smileymad:

Contributor
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎10-11-2012
Message 49 of 63 (56 Views)

Re: PDF batch plotting in background does not work - PLEASE HELP!!!!!

04-14-2014 07:44 AM in reply to: linnea.lukic

Our IT is willing to go ahead and switch us to ACADE 2015 in hopes that this glitch is corrected there - has anybody tried that yet? I know it JUST came out, but there have to be other companies like ours that have the yearly upgrade package that get these notifications and upgrades as soon as the new product comes out. We're hesitant to upgrade since it seems like we JUST got 2014 installed and settled, but this issue is REALLY ANNOYING.

*Expert Elite*
Posts: 2,806
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Message 50 of 63 (51 Views)

Re: PDF batch plotting in background does not work - PLEASE HELP!!!!!

04-14-2014 10:26 AM in reply to: DaisySunday

Backgrounf plotting of PDFs has worked for me but they take a long time to generate.  It seems faster with version 2015, plus 2015 creates hyperlinked PFDs so you can "surf" relays and between schematic symbol and footprint.

Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community