AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
sgsawdy
Posts: 411
Registered: ‎09-19-2005
Message 1 of 4 (204 Views)

OSNAP and Panel Footprint Inserts.

204 Views, 3 Replies
10-13-2008 11:47 AM
Still using ACADE 2008 SP2. We set our OSNAP to a specific value which includes Intersection. When I create a panel layout and insert devices from the Icon Menu something is overriding our OSNAP settings. Specifically, Intersection is dropped as an OSNAP point and I have to manually select OSNAP/Intersection to place my component. Once done inserting that component I can check and my OSNAP is set to our standards, but as soon as I try to insert from the Icon Menu, Intersection is dropped and has to be re-selected. This is extremely annoying and ends up wasting a lot of my time.

Has anyone else experienced this or similar problems?

Thanks.

Scott
*Pat Murnen
Message 2 of 4 (204 Views)

Re: OSNAP and Panel Footprint Inserts.

10-16-2008 05:30 AM in reply to: sgsawdy

There are some commands that ACadE temporarily
turns off OSnaps so as to not interfere with the command. However, I am not sure
why it would do that for inserting footprints. I will log this issue but I don't
think there is any way to override this behavior.

 

Sorry for any inconvenience,

Pat Murnen,

 


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
Still
using ACADE 2008 SP2. We set our OSNAP to a specific value which includes
Intersection. When I create a panel layout and insert devices from the Icon
Menu something is overriding our OSNAP settings. Specifically, Intersection is
dropped as an OSNAP point and I have to manually select OSNAP/Intersection to
place my component. Once done inserting that component I can check and my
OSNAP is set to our standards, but as soon as I try to insert from the Icon
Menu, Intersection is dropped and has to be re-selected. This is extremely
annoying and ends up wasting a lot of my time. Has anyone else experienced
this or similar problems? Thanks. Scott
Distinguished Contributor
DawnMichele
Posts: 131
Registered: ‎01-13-2009
Message 3 of 4 (204 Views)

Re: OSNAP and Panel Footprint Inserts.

01-13-2009 07:27 AM in reply to: sgsawdy
I know this is an old thread but I wanted to jump in and express how annoying this can be. If Osnap is getting in the way I would like to be the one who turns it off.
Valued Mentor
drathak
Posts: 416
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 4 of 4 (79 Views)

Re: OSNAP and Panel Footprint Inserts.

03-14-2014 11:17 AM in reply to: DawnMichele

Gonna drag this one out of the depths of time for a rehash.  This is VERY annoying as I'd like to snap my footprints to construction lines to make the process a lot faster.

 

C'mon AutoDesk.  Address some of these kind of issues and quit worrying about how the freakin Ribbon looks.  Make it work then make it pretty.  Sheesh.

--------------
Joe Weaver
Principal Associate Engineer
Nashville Electric Service
Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.