AutoCAD Electrical General

Reply
New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-17-2012
Message 1 of 3 (368 Views)

New to CAD ( terminals)

368 Views, 2 Replies
12-20-2012 07:16 AM

I'm new to CAD and I have CAD2013 electrical.  My question is how are the terminal represented in CAD.  I don't quit understand the numbering and how one can represent same terminal on 2 different sheets.  For example I use 1492-L3Q.  It is a feedthrough terminal that can provide connection to 4 components.  When I place this terminal in CAD it represented only with one terminal symbol (ex. O) or I can split this terminal up in different pages and use it like parent and a child?

*Expert Elite*
Posts: 867
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 2 of 3 (234 Views)

Re: New to CAD ( terminals)

01-20-2013 05:05 PM in reply to: emerson99

ACADE will only allow 1 instance of a terminal per project. Any other terminals with the same ident and tagstrip will still show as a seperate terminal.

 

Autodesk have yet to get around to allowing multiple copies of the same terminal which can be annoying when  you need to show the same terminal in a seperate sheet.

 

Numbering a terminal is fairly simple.

 

You have the tagstrip ID which is used to identify which terminal strip you are installing the terminal into.

Then there is the Number wich is the terminal number within that strip.

 

If you are using the IEC mode for taggng you also have two more attributes which can be used to identify a terminal.

These are the INST and LOC fields.

 

The INST (Installation) can be used to identify the panel in a multipanel board while the LOC (Location) can be used to identify the location of the terminal. Both of these are USUALLY set at the dwg level and may be set to fill in automatically. However, they can also be used to identify terminals in external locations, such as field terminals

 

Regards Brad

Icemanau (NNTP handle: Brad Coleman)


Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 178
Registered: ‎03-03-2006
Message 3 of 3 (199 Views)

Re: New to CAD ( terminals)

01-22-2013 01:15 PM in reply to: Icemanau

on top of Brad's comments, there is the Terminal Strip Editor, found under the Panel Layout menu, which will summarize all your terminals for you that you've listed out, based on location and which terminal strip they belong to, etc. You could use this to sum up the terminations and figure out how many terminals you actually need...

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community