AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
ronbotkin
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎08-04-2010
Message 1 of 5 (316 Views)

Multi-level Terminal Blocks

316 Views, 4 Replies
03-28-2012 11:50 AM

Occasionally when I use multi-level terminals I get an error if something is wrong with the level associations for one of the blocks.  When I try to go to edit the terminal strip the error occurs and I get an error message.  The message creates a log file - TSE_Error for the error.  Can anyone tell me how to read the information in the log file to find the bad terminal blocks rather than have to delete them all on a drawing and reinsert them?  The log file tell me the record, field (07. Terminal Level Identifier), Strip Tag, Location, Symbol Handle and Drawing Name, but it only get me to the drawing and which strip it is on.

Thanks for any help!

Distinguished Contributor
CAD-ICE
Posts: 291
Registered: ‎02-21-2009
Message 2 of 5 (218 Views)

Re: Multi-level Terminal Blocks

07-22-2013 03:55 PM in reply to: ronbotkin

Hi there,

just wondering if someone could comment on this thread. I´m experiencing the same beahavior.

I´m working on ACADE2013 64 bit machine windows 7 professional.

This happened just after inserting a four conductor double deck terminal strip (Wago 2002-2951).

Attachced is the terminalblock I´m using...maybe some attributes are missing I´m not sure.

Thanks again.

Regards, Gary

Active Contributor
afutterer
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎02-08-2011
Message 3 of 5 (164 Views)

Re: Multi-level Terminal Blocks

07-30-2013 08:02 AM in reply to: ronbotkin

Does the Terminal Symbol Handle refer to the block symbol name?  If not that may be the key to the issue.  There are reports for terminals and wire to from lists that may allow you to see this handle in the list.  That may help pinpoint the issue.  In my experience, however, It seems that when things like this happen there is no good way to identify the specific element causeing the issue.   I wish Adesk would do better with thier fault and error reporting.  Can you post the drawing file so I can download it and check it out?

Distinguished Contributor
CAD-ICE
Posts: 291
Registered: ‎02-21-2009
Message 4 of 5 (161 Views)

Re: Multi-level Terminal Blocks

07-30-2013 08:12 AM in reply to: afutterer

Hi there and thank´s for taking interest in this issue.

I managed to pinpoint which terminal was causing the issue by exporting terminals to spreadsheet and thereby being able to identify which terminal was causing this issue from the handle code. I then just deleted that terminal and reinserted it again whereby all went to normal behaviour again.

I agree with you that Autodesk should improve the fault/error reporting facility...that could save some time a lot of users.

Regards, Gary

Active Contributor
afutterer
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎02-08-2011
Message 5 of 5 (158 Views)

Re: Multi-level Terminal Blocks

07-30-2013 08:15 AM in reply to: CAD-ICE

excellent.  glad you got it.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community