AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Member
caseyh
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-18-2003
Message 1 of 5 (287 Views)

Mouse Right-Click Menu

287 Views, 4 Replies
11-13-2003 01:43 AM
I have a problem that is occuring quite often. The Right-Click menu will often resort to a standard AutoCAD menu (no Electrical Menu). I have to click on one of the Electrical Icons to "re-enable" the menu. It does not appear to relate to any specific menu or icon usage.

I realize the electrical menu will only activate if a "Smart Block" is the target of the right-click, otherwise the standard menu will appear. I'm thinking my "Right-Click Customization" under Options is configured incorrectly. My settings are:
Default Mode: Shortcut Menu
Edit Mode: Shortcut Menu
Command Mode: ENTER

I have another item of note. When setting the "Noun/Verb" selection to allow double-click editing of components, the Right-Click menu appears with a "Edit" and "Exit" menu. Can this be configured to simply open the dialog without popping this menu? My present double-click configuration is not any more efficient than Righ-Clicking and pressing "E" for edit.

Thanks
*Kemp, Steve
Message 2 of 5 (287 Views)

Re: Mouse Right-Click Menu

11-13-2003 04:36 AM in reply to: caseyh
There are a few AutoCAD Electrical commands that
when canceled out of temporarily disables the right-click menu (until an
Electrical Icon is clicked, which you found out).  This isses has been
logged.

 

For your second issue about the double-click, I
will log this issue as a wish-list item.

 

Steve


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
I
have a problem that is occuring quite often. The Right-Click menu will often
resort to a standard AutoCAD menu (no Electrical Menu). I have to click on one
of the Electrical Icons to "re-enable" the menu. It does not appear to relate
to any specific menu or icon usage.

I realize the electrical menu will only activate if a "Smart Block" is the
target of the right-click, otherwise the standard menu will appear. I'm
thinking my "Right-Click Customization" under Options is configured
incorrectly. My settings are:

       Default Mode: Shortcut Menu

       Edit Mode: Shortcut Menu

       Command Mode: ENTER

I have another item of note. When setting the "Noun/Verb" selection to
allow double-click editing of components, the Right-Click menu appears with a
"Edit" and "Exit" menu. Can this be configured to simply open the dialog
without popping this menu? My present double-click configuration is not any
more efficient than Righ-Clicking and pressing "E" for edit.

Thanks

Valued Contributor
Lint
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎12-04-2003
Message 3 of 5 (287 Views)

Re: Mouse Right-Click Menu

11-13-2003 04:36 AM in reply to: caseyh
Hi,
If you hit "escape" before (at least in the old
VIA software) you have fully loaded Electrical
by invoking an Electrical command, ie Insert Component
you may loose the electrical right-click menus.
You can also get into trouble by hitting escape
during a project utility.
The best way to get the right click commands
back is to exit the program and restart it.
I always invoke a command and wait for the
rest of the program to load before proceeding.
Hope this helps,
Lynne
Member
caseyh
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-18-2003
Message 4 of 5 (287 Views)

Re: Mouse Right-Click Menu

11-13-2003 05:38 AM in reply to: caseyh
Thanks for the info, all. I don't have any trouble fixing it when it occurs. It's just that I was hoping for a permanent fix for this minor annoyance.

Casey
Valued Contributor
dlshood
Posts: 78
Registered: ‎02-10-2004
Message 5 of 5 (287 Views)

Re: Mouse Right-Click Menu

02-11-2004 12:51 PM in reply to: caseyh
Check the AutoCAD >Electrical >Reports Misc > Debug > Electrical Right Click Off/On in the pop menus.
Dave

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community