AutoCAD Electrical General

Reply
Contributor
chriswillis5914
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎06-14-2010
Message 1 of 3 (164 Views)

Migration Utility Schematic Icon Menu Images

164 Views, 2 Replies
02-24-2012 03:18 PM

I am switching 1 computer to another, XP to windows 7, and AcadE 2011 to 2012.  I lost my .png image link for the panel icon menu so the link to the dwgs on the server worked but images in the menu were not linked.  I manually assigned one of the images and found a copy on my local drive, then copied all of the other images to that folder which completed the migration of the panel icon menu.

I tried this with the schematic but could find no copy of the manually assigned .png

Does anyone know how to fix these schematic icon menu images?

 

Also another question is what I need to do to get my panel / footprint assignments (I previously assigned my custom panel .dwg footprints to specific manufacturer / part# components, some were new and some were already in the software.  How do I bring these assignments over?

 

Thanks in advance

Contributor
chriswillis5914
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎06-14-2010
Message 2 of 3 (144 Views)

Re: Migration Utility Schematic Icon Menu Images

02-27-2012 08:53 AM in reply to: chriswillis5914

In regards to the second question, it is called the panel footprint lookup database.

*Expert Elite*
rhesusminus
Posts: 896
Registered: ‎09-21-2007
Message 3 of 3 (134 Views)

Re: Migration Utility Schematic Icon Menu Images

02-28-2012 04:15 AM in reply to: chriswillis5914

Hi.

 

As a general rule, you shouldn't have the complete path to the image file, in the icon menu, if you do it like that now. It should just say "FILENAME" in the image text box in the icon menu.

The PNG-files should normally be located in %APPDATA%\Autodesk\AutoCAD Electrical 20XX\RXX.X\enu\support\IMAGES

Just go into windows explorer and type %APPDATA% in the address field to get to the correct folder.

Now, make sure that all PNG-files from the old computer is copied into the new location on the new computer..

 

You (or someone else) may also have changed the location for where the images should be saved. Check the WD.ENV file (located in My Documents\AcadE 20XX\AeData folder) for a change in the line that starts with WD_SLB. If this is set to a specific folder on the old computer, copy this setting to the new computer.

 

THL


THL
Please select "Accept As Solution" if this post answers your question. Kudos don't hurt either. ;-)

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community