AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
New Member
jjcolletta
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-15-2011
Message 1 of 4 (357 Views)

Loaded IEC need Ansi

357 Views, 3 Replies
07-15-2011 09:06 AM

Can anyone tell me how I can remove the IEC library and then install the ANSI Library?

 

Thank you

Jack

Employee
murnenp
Posts: 523
Registered: ‎08-01-2007
Message 2 of 4 (352 Views)

Re: Loaded IEC need Ansi

07-15-2011 10:46 AM in reply to: jjcolletta

You can follow these instructions from the Help (Symbol Libraries > Managing Library Symbols > How to install additional symbol libraries).

 

How to install additional symbol libraries

During installation, you specified which symbol libraries to install. You can install additional symbol libraries later.

  1. From the Control Panel select Add or Remove Programs.
  2. From the Add or Remove Programs dialog box, select the latest version of AutoCAD Electrical and click the Change/Remove button.
  3. On the AutoCAD Electrical Installation Wizard, click Add or Remove Features.
  4. On the Add/Remove Features page, click Next.
  5. On the Manufacturer Content Selection page, click Next.
  6. On the Select Symbol Libraries page, select the libraries you wish to install and click Next.
  7. Click Next to continue.

You probably will also want to change some of your project default settings. You can find information on this in the Help at Advanced Productivity > Configure projects for various drawing standards.

 

Hope this helps.



Pat Murnen
Principal Content Developer
Information Modeling and Platform Products Group

Autodesk, Inc.

New Member
pete.ippolito
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-11-2011
Message 3 of 4 (267 Views)

Re: Loaded IEC need Ansi

12-20-2012 04:41 AM in reply to: jjcolletta

Hi,

 

I went to add/remove programs and all the libraries were checked but everything was grayed out. I could not click on them to change. Does that mean they are installed? How to I switch from IEC to ANSI within AutoCad Eletrical 2010.

 

Thanks,

 

Pete Ippolito

Employee
murnenp
Posts: 523
Registered: ‎08-01-2007
Message 4 of 4 (258 Views)

Re: Loaded IEC need Ansi

12-20-2012 12:47 PM in reply to: pete.ippolito

If they are disabled it means they were installed. If they are missing then you can repair your install.

 

Once they are installed then you need to direct the project to use that library. This is a per project setting.

 

1. In Project Manager, right-click on the project name and select Properties.

2. On the Project Settings tab expand the Schematic Libraries section.

3. Add and Remove library paths as needed. AutoCAD Electrical searches in the order shown to find a symbol when you select it to insert.

 



Pat Murnen
Principal Content Developer
Information Modeling and Platform Products Group

Autodesk, Inc.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community