AutoCAD Electrical General

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
april_herr
Posts: 114
Registered: ‎08-22-2011
Message 1 of 7 (213 Views)
Accepted Solution

Layer types for wires

213 Views, 6 Replies
11-14-2011 03:13 PM

In our schematic drawings, we use a hidden line type to show field wiring.  Is there a way to change the appearance of my lines after I create my many layers in "Create/Edit Line Type"?

Valued Contributor
sonny3g
Posts: 100
Registered: ‎05-09-2006
Message 2 of 7 (209 Views)

Re: Layer types for wires

11-14-2011 03:45 PM in reply to: april_herr

have you ever worked with the layer manager?  You can edit line types associated with a layer and you can then export your layer configuration to a .LAS file.  This file can be imported into other drawings and you can restore layers and linetypes from it.  We have multiple .LAS files with different layer/linetype configurations.  These different configurations are for Panel Layouts, Assembly Details, Plant Layouts and etc....

 

Otherwise, you can write a lisp routine to create your linetypes and associated layers as you need.

 

Scott

Scott G. Sawdy
scott.sawdy@bluecoyotecad.com
Distinguished Contributor
april_herr
Posts: 114
Registered: ‎08-22-2011
Message 3 of 7 (207 Views)

Re: Layer types for wires

11-14-2011 03:52 PM in reply to: sonny3g

Thank you!  Much appreciate the fast response!

Distinguished Contributor
april_herr
Posts: 114
Registered: ‎08-22-2011
Message 4 of 7 (204 Views)

Re: Layer types for wires

11-14-2011 04:06 PM in reply to: sonny3g

No, I haven't used Layer Manager at all.  I thought I would type it in to the Help menu and find all the info I needed.  But when I did, nothing related to the actual manager is listed?  Where would I look to find this info?

*Expert Elite*
Posts: 867
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 5 of 7 (201 Views)

Re: Layer types for wires

11-14-2011 05:31 PM in reply to: april_herr

Have you tried opening the layer manager and clicking on the 'HELP' button there? It should take you straight to the relevent entry in the ACAD help file.

 

Regards Brad

Icemanau (NNTP handle: Brad Coleman)


Valued Contributor
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎09-25-2008
Message 6 of 7 (182 Views)

Re: Layer types for wires

11-15-2011 06:59 AM in reply to: april_herr

Just in case you are not sure how to access the layer properties manager, you can simply type layer on the command line and press enter. Or you can click on the icon that looks a lot like the attached image.

Distinguished Contributor
april_herr
Posts: 114
Registered: ‎08-22-2011
Message 7 of 7 (178 Views)

Re: Layer types for wires

11-15-2011 07:36 AM in reply to: flyFisher67

Thank you guys for the help.  I feel a bit foolish because I was really complicating this.  I thought layer manager was different from layer properties manager and indeed, I was not able to find it.  I have figured it out!  Sometimes the solution is so simple... :smileyhappy:

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community