AutoCAD Electrical General

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
CAD-ICE
Posts: 291
Registered: ‎02-21-2009
Message 1 of 5 (201 Views)
Accepted Solution

Layer settings project wide...

201 Views, 4 Replies
01-28-2012 06:01 AM

Hi there,

I have a particular layer on all my drawings that I use as a help border for visualization purposes only when working in model space. I don't want this layer to appear when drawings are plotted so I have through layer properties checked the non plot function for the layer "Helpborder" as shown on the attached image. Is there a project wide utility to do this setting for all drawings in my project ?

Thank´s in advance.

Best regards, Gary

*Expert Elite*
rhesusminus
Posts: 899
Registered: ‎09-21-2007
Message 2 of 5 (190 Views)

Re: Layer settings project wide...

01-28-2012 04:15 PM in reply to: CAD-ICE

Unzip the attached script file, and run the project wide utilities like this:

LayerScript.PNG

 

 

THL


THL
Please select "Accept As Solution" if this post answers your question. Kudos don't hurt either. ;-)
Distinguished Contributor
CAD-ICE
Posts: 291
Registered: ‎02-21-2009
Message 3 of 5 (181 Views)

Re: Layer settings project wide...

01-29-2012 02:58 AM in reply to: rhesusminus

Dear Rhesusminus,

thank you for your valued answer on my question. This is just what I was looking for..!

Are you familiar of some litterature/books that cover this part of Autocad, that is running various project wide utilities?

Onsce again, thanks.

Regards, Gary

*Expert Elite*
rhesusminus
Posts: 899
Registered: ‎09-21-2007
Message 4 of 5 (161 Views)

Re: Layer settings project wide...

01-29-2012 04:19 PM in reply to: CAD-ICE

I'm not familiar with any book that cover AutoCAD scripting, wich is basically the simplest form of automation in AutoCAD. If you've worked with AutoCAD for some time (Read: If you're old, like me), we used to type the commands back in the days. That makes it kinda easier to know how to script stuff like this.

 

A quick pointer would be, look at the command line when exectuing commands. Check the help file to see what command you have to type on the command, or hover the cursor over the button you want to execute, to see the command there.

 

You can't script a dialog. So most commands (Well, at least standard AutoCAD commands) have a "command line version". I't basically the same command, only with a dash in front of it (hence the -LAYER command in the script rom the previous post).

 

You can always TYPE a coordinate in AutoCAD rather than clicking the point (1.5,4.5 --- X=1.5 and Y=4.5)

 

So, trial and error is the best way to learn?

 

Finally... not everything can be scripted with "normal" AutoCAD (Electrical) commands. Luckily, you can type Autolisp commands directly on the command line, and you can -NETLOAD  .NET-add'ins , and also do a -VBARUN to run VBA-macros you've created.

 

That's the short answer :smileyhappy:

 

 

THL


THL
Please select "Accept As Solution" if this post answers your question. Kudos don't hurt either. ;-)
Distinguished Contributor
CAD-ICE
Posts: 291
Registered: ‎02-21-2009
Message 5 of 5 (152 Views)

Re: Layer settings project wide...

01-30-2012 03:12 AM in reply to: rhesusminus

Dear Resusminus,

thank´s again for good and straightforward answers.

I have been working with Autocad Electrical since version 2010 so I don´t have much history in this field. Working with Autocad is a learning curve that looks like an exponential function...slow progress in the beginning but the curve get´s steeper every day. Again, thanks for taking time to help me out :smileyhappy:

Regards, Gary

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community