AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
dbrblg
Posts: 314
Registered: ‎10-10-2007
Message 1 of 3 (249 Views)
Accepted Solution

Insert Component Configuration

249 Views, 2 Replies
11-20-2012 07:30 AM

Is it possible to configure the insert component menu .dat file so when you choose a component, it automatically inserts the symbol in a specific place rather than prompt the user where to insert it?

 

Thanks

*Expert Elite*
rhesusminus
Posts: 899
Registered: ‎09-21-2007
Message 2 of 3 (230 Views)

Re: Insert Component Configuration

11-21-2012 12:59 AM in reply to: dbrblg

Yes,

 

In the Iconmenu wizard, add a COMMAND instead of a COMPONENT.

For the command string, use something like

(c:wd_insym2 "VMO13" (list 0.0 0.0) nil nil)

 

This will insert a vertical motor at 0,0, with no dialog box after insertion.

Have a look at the API help for more options for the wd_insym2 command...

 

 

 


THL
Please select "Accept As Solution" if this post answers your question. Kudos don't hurt either. ;-)
Distinguished Contributor
dbrblg
Posts: 314
Registered: ‎10-10-2007
Message 3 of 3 (224 Views)

Re: Insert Component Configuration

11-21-2012 01:18 AM in reply to: rhesusminus

Thanks very much, your'e a star :smileyvery-happy:

 

Works a treat.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community